R.M. MOHITE TEXTILES LTD.

R.M. MOHITE TEXTILES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
R.M. Mohite Textiles Ltd. is a publicly quoted company active in the textile industry. Its core business is the manufacture and export of 100% cotton yarn in India. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its registered head office in Maharashtra, India.
R.M. Mohite offers a wide variety of cotton yarns for knitting, special purpose, weaving, slub, double, industrial, multifold, and yarn for toweling. The company has various facilities and machineries for producing yarn such as blow room line, combers, ring frame, precision winding, spinning cans, xorella, loepfe, humidification plant, peyer, uster autosorter, as well as wrap reel.
R.M. Mohite Textiles has two operating subsidiaries: Mohite and Mohite (Engineers & Contractors) Private Limited, engaged in the development of infrastructures; and First Steps Babywear Private Limited, involved in the production of garments.
Business Summary
The Company is an India-based spinning unit. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and exporting cotton yarn. The Company’s subsidiary, First Steps Babywear Private Limited, is engaged in the business of manufacturing knitted baby wear. As of March 31, 2009,The Company had started setting up a Hydro Electricity Project of 10 mega watt capacity at Radhanagari, Maharashtra.The Company’s installed capacity includes 34896 spindles, 640 rotors and 20 knitting machines. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009, The Company completed the sale of its investment in its subsidiary, Mohite & Mohite (Enginners & Contractors) Pvt. Ltd.
Description and history
The Company is an India-based spinning unit. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and exporting cotton yarn. The Company’s subsidiary, First Steps Babywear Private Limited, is engaged in the business of manufacturing knitted baby wear. As of March 31, 2009, the Company had started setting up a Hydro Electricity Project of 10 mega watt capacity at Radhanagari, Maharashtra. the Company’s installed capacity includes 34896 spindles, 640 rotors and 20 knitting machines. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009, the Company completed the sale of its investment in its subsidiary, Mohite & Mohite (Enginners & Contractors) Pvt. Ltd. The Company was incorporated on 31st October 1990 as a Public Limited company and received the Certificate for Commencement of Business on 22nd March 1991 from Registrar of Companies, Maharashtra. The Company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Manufacture and export of 100% cotton yarn in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
MORESHWAR G.DESHPANDE
IPO date
5/2/2000
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
Ambapwadi Phata R.S.
347, Gen. Thorat Marg
City province or state postal code
416 112, KOLHAPUR
Phone: +91 230 2471230
Fax: +91 230 2471229
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.mohite.com