RADIALL SA

RADIALL SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Radiall SA is a French company involved in precision engineering and in the development and production of electronic components and connectors. The company was founded in 1952 by the Gattaz family. Its registered office address is located in Rosny-sous-Bois in Paris, France.
Radiall is a global manufacturer of interconnect components including RF coaxial connectors, RF microwave cable assemblies, harnesses, antennas, fiber optic components, and multiple connectors for the automotive, telecommunication, military, transportation, instrumentation and measurements, medical and aerospace markets. The products include active receptacles, filtered multi contact connectors, filter connectors, harnesses, microwave cable assemblies, microwave switches and hybrid multi contact connectors. The company’s rack and panel connectors are standard components used by commercial airplane manufacturers Airbus and Boeing; other clients include Alcatel and General Motors. Radiall also offers radio-frequency base stations for mobile networks.
Radiall SA employs machining, stamping, plating, and testing technologies in the manufacture of its products. Majority of the company’s products are in compliance with the Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive (RoHS). In addition, the company has been certified with ISO 9001 Quality Management Systems and ISO 14001 Environmental Management Systems. With these certifications, the company is committed to guarantee its customers an organized answer of needs and assurance of satisfaction.
The company also operates in the United Kingdom, Germany, Holland, Sweden, Italy, USA, Brazil, Hong Kong, India, Japan, and China.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the design, manufacturing and marketing of connection products (coaxial connectors, cords, antennas, radiofrequency and microwave components, fiber optic components, etc.). Sales break down by market as follows:
– military and aerospace equipments (60.5%);
– wireless telephone service (21.2%): wireless networks, company networks, mobile telephones, and terminals;
– automotive telematics (4.1%);
– other (14.2%).
At the end of 2009, the group had 9 production sites located in France (5), America, India China and Mexico.
Sales break down geographically as follows: France (22%), Europe (23.7%), Americas (29.5%) and other (24.8%).

Description and history
The Company specializes in the design, manufacturing and marketing of connection products (coaxial connectors, cords, antennas, radiofrequency and microwave components, fiber optic components, etc.). Sales break down by market as follows:
– military and aerospace equipments (60.5%);
– wireless telephone service (21.2%): wireless networks, company networks, mobile telephones, and terminals;
– automotive telematics (4.1%);
– other (14.2%).
At the end of 2009, the group had 9 production sites located in France (5), America, India China and Mexico.
Sales break down geographically as follows: France (22%), Europe (23.7%), Americas (29.5%) and other (24.8%).

The Company was created in the spring of 1952 by the GATTAZ familly.The Company was listed on EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Local Securities – Compartment C (Small Caps) on June 13.1989.

Founded by the Gattaz family

Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisй dans la conception, la fabrication et la commercialisation de produits de connexion (connecteurs coaxiaux, cordons, antennes, composants radiofrйquence et micro-ondes, composants de fibre optique, etc.). Le CA par marchй se rйpartit comme suit :
– йquipements militaires et aйronautiques (60,5%) ;
– tйlйphonie sans fil (21,2%) : rйseaux sans fil, rйseaux d’entreprises, tйlйphones mobiles et terminaux ;
– tйlйmatique automobile (4,1%) ;
– autres (14,2%).
A fin 2009, le groupe dispose de 9 sites de production implantйs en France (5), en Amйrique, en Inde, en Chine et au Mexique.
La rйpartition gйographique du CA est la suivante : France (22%), Europe (23,7%), Amйriques (29,5%) et autres (24,8%).

La Sociйtй, telle qu’elle existe aujourdhui, a йtй crййe au printemps 1952 lorsque Monsieur Yvon GATTAZ s’associe avec son frиre Lucien GATTAZ et commence la fabrication de connecteurs. Ils ont en leur possession deux tours de reprise, deux perceuses d’йtabli, un tйlйphone et cent dix mиtres carrйs au fond d’une cour. La Sociйtй controle des filiales en France, au Royaume-Uni, en Allemagne, aux Pays-Bas, en Suede, en Italie, a Hong Kong, au Japon, en Chine, en Inde, au Bresil et aux Etats-Unis. La Sociйtй a йtй introduite en Euronext – Valeurs locales – Compartiment C (Small caps) le 13 Juin 1989.

Business Line
Involved in precision engineering and in the development and production of electronic components and connectors
Subsidiary
NIPPON RADIALL K.K.
Advisor
FIDUS
IPO date
6/13/1989
US SIC Code
3678
Company Address
101, Rue Philibert Hoffmann

City province or state postal code
93116, ROSNY-SOUS-BOIS (PARIS)
Phone: +33 1 49 35 35 35
Fax: +33 1 49 35 35 14
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.radiall.com