RADICLE PROJECTS PLC

RADICLE PROJECTS PLC

Previous company name
RADICLE INVESTMENTS PLC
Name change date
11/25/2004
Company Overview
Radicle Projects PLC is a business enterprise that is involved in acquiring interests in a range of operations in horticulture, viticulture and forestry projects across Australia. The company was established in 2004 and was listed on the London Stock Exchange AIM market in August 2005. The company is based in London and has offices in Melbourne, Australia.
Radicle Projects PLC acquires managed investment schemes (MIS) in agribusiness assets in three ways: by acquiring secondary interests in existing projects from original investors; by acquiring (underwriting) interests in projects; and commissioning new MIS projects and then using that project to acquire specific agribusinesses and assets. The company has acquired assets through its wholly owned Australian subsidiary Radicle Projects Pty Ltd, by way of a commitment to Queensland Paulownia Forests Limited (QPFL) to acquire interests in projects issued by QPFL.
Radicle Projects’ overall strategic objective is to deliver income to shareholders by way of dividends and to create capital growth. In order to do this, the company has identified several potential acquisition opportunities capable of generating a net internal rate of between 16-19% which should provide for the payment of a dividend after providing for tax, fees and expenses.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities during the year were acquiring interests in a wide range of operations in horticulture, viticulture and forestry projects across Australia.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activities during the year were acquiring interests in a wide range of operations in horticulture, viticulture and forestry projects across Australia.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 28 June 2004 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 4 August 2005.

Change of Name :

The Company was incorporated as the Managed Agribusiness Investment Trust. The name was changed to Radicle Investments PLC on October 27, 2004 and to Radicle Projects PLC on November 25, 2004. The Company was established to acquire interests in Australian agribusiness projects. Being listed on the London Stock Exchange AIM market on August 4, 2005, the Company has identified a series of acquisition opportunities which the Directors anticipate will generate significant cash flows. Through the acquisition of interests in Australian agribusiness projects with strong business fundamentals, sound market prospects and cash generative profiles, the Company is committed to deliver income to shareholders by way of dividends creating capital growth. Based in London, with offices in Melbourne, Australia, the Company provides an opportunity for both institutional and private investors to gain exposure to cash flow streams and asset growth that are not correlated to the mainstream asset classes of equity, property and cash, and thus diversify their portfolios.

Business Line
Involved in acquiring interests in a range of operations in horticulture, viticulture and forestry projects across Australia
Subsidiary
ADELAIDE HILLS VINEYARD TRUST
Advisor
BAKER TILLY UK AUDIT LLP
IPO date
8/4/2005
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
19/20, Grosvenor Street

City province or state postal code
W1K 4QH, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 016 5300
Fax: +44 207 016 5309
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.radicleprojects.com