RADIOMETER AS

RADIOMETER AS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Radiometer AS is a Denmark-based provider of blood gas equipment. It develops, produces and markets blood gas solutions for central laboratories and point-of-care testing services, as well as transcutaneous instruments. A company of firsts, Radiometer introduced the world to blood gas testing with the invention of the Astrup apparatus in 1954. Since then, 50 years of innovation have established Radiometer as the world leader in blood gas testing.
Radiometer produces a line of blood gas analyzers that works in conjunction with its blood samplers, quality-control products and analyzer management system software. The company provides a range of point-of-care testing services, which includes process analysis, cost analysis, quality assurance, training and technical support. In addition, through the Red System, the company helps healthcare providers set up critical care testing solutions. Its line of transcutaneous instruments is made up of monitors and sensors.
Radiometer has subsidiary companies in the United States, Europe, Asia and Australia, with products and services are available in more than 225 countries through local sales distributors. The company has its head office in Bronshoj, Denmark.
Business Summary
Radiometer is the provider of blood gas equipment. It develops and produces advanced medical instruments that measure blood gases and other parameters used to diagnose critically ill patients.

Description and history
Radiometer is the provider of blood gas equipment. It develops and produces advanced medical instruments that measure blood gases and other parameters used to diagnose critically ill patients.

Its business areas are: Blood gas, Transcutaneous and Other.

HISTORY

1935 – The beginning
Two young Danish engineers, Carl Schr?der and B?rge Aagaard Nielsen, begin to produce measuring instruments – meters – for the Danish radio industry. They name the company Radiometer.

1937 – pH meters
The Carlsberg Laboratories ask Radiometer to develop an analytical instrument that can measure the acidity of liquids. Radiometer initiates the production of instruments and electrodes to measure pH.

1950s – Blood-measuring equipment
Denmark is afflicted by a serious polio epidemic. Dr. Poul Astrup and anesthetist Bjorn Ibsen discover that measuring the pH value of blood is the key to the treatment of polio patients, and that Radiometer’s pH measuring instrument can be used for that purpose. Radiometer’s work in the field of in vitro diagnostics begins.

1960s – Blood gas analyzer
Radiometer develops electrodes to measure oxygen and carbon dioxide in blood. The electrodes are combined with pH measurement. The world’s first fully automatic blood gas analyzer is created.

1976 – First transcutaneous device
Radiometer launches the TCM1, the company’s first transcutaneous monitoring device measuring pO2. The device is the first of its kind to receive an FDA approval. The TCM1 also receives the 1978 IR100 Award for being one of the most significant medical products introduced.

1977 – Internationalization
Radiometer begins its international expansion by acquiring its first foreign sales company.

1984 – Stock exchange listing
Radiometer is listed on the Copenhagen Stock Exchange.

1990s – Meeting different needs
Radiometer launches the ABL500 Series: a new generation of blood gas analyzers with a variety of models to meet different testing needs. Quality control and blood sampling products are expanded. Analyzers begin to measure an increasing number of parameters other than oxygen, carbon dioxide, and pH.

1993 – Nomination
Radiometer Medical’s Chemical Reference Laboratory is nominated Danish Primary Laboratory for the measurement of pH. The laboratory becomes responsible for pH research and certification at an international level in collaboration with leading metrology institutes.

1998 – Total solution provider
The ABL700 Series and the AutoCheck module are introduced. Radiometer acquires SenDx Medical Inc. The Red System total solution concept is presented.

1999 – New IT development
Radiometer launches its RADIANCE STAT analyzer management system software. The software enables remote access and management of analyzer and patient data.

2000 – Commitment to growth and innovation
Radiometer sets out to explore new business opportunities and creates Radiometer Innovation, an independent growth organization.

This company was taken over by DH Danemark Holdings APS (DK) and subsequently got delisted from the Stock Exchange on March 18, 2004.

Business Line
Develops, produces and markets blood gas solutions for central laboratories and point-of-care testing services, as well as transcutaneous instruments
Subsidiary
APS KBUS 38 NR. 2017
Advisor
KPMG C. JESPERSEN, STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSINTERESSENTSKAB
IPO date

US SIC Code
3826
Company Address
Akandevej 21

City province or state postal code
2700, BRONSHOJ
Phone: +45 38 27 38 27
Fax: +45 38 27 27 27
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.radiometer.com