RAGHUVIR SYNTHETICS LIMITED

RAGHUVIR SYNTHETICS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of fabrics. It is an Indian public quoted company which was established in 1968 as a textile processing company. The registered head office of the company is located in Gujarat, India.
The company is recognized as one of the largest textile processing company in India. Its list of products includes bed spreads, flat sheets, fitted sheets, duvet cover, quilt covers, pillow covers, comforters, bed skirts, mattress cover, cover lets, decorative jacquards, tab curtains, and textured tie backs in various confections and valances. The company also provides rod pocket curtains, eyelet curtains, folding curtains, shower curtains, wind decorations, bath/hand/wash cloth, beach towels, runners, place mats, tea cozy, aprons, kitchen bags, pot holders and oven gloves, table covers with napkins, cushion covers, chair pads, sofa sets, and iron board covers. It exports its products to European countries and the United State of America.
The company’s factory is located at Ahmedabad in Gujarat with a capacity of 45 million meters per annum. In addition, the company is engaged in a wind farm project at Lamba village, Jamnagar district in Gujarat.
Business Summary
The Company engaged in a textile processing company
Description and history
The Company engaged in a textile processing company. The Company was established in 1968 . The product list of the company includes bed spreads, flat sheets, fitted sheets, duvet cover, quilt covers, pillow covers, comforters, bed skirts, mattress cover, cover lets, decorative jacquards, tab curtains, textured tie backs in various confections, valances, rod pocket curtains, eyelet curtains, folding curtains, shower curtains, wind decorations, bath/hand/wash cloth, beach towels, runners, place mats, tea cozy, aprons, kitchen bags, pot holders and oven gloves, table covers with napkins, cushion covers, chair Pads, sofa sets, iron board covers, 100% patch work and quilts.

Located at Admednagar in Gujarat, the company has an installed capacity of 45 million meters per annum. It also has its own stitching unit capable of delivering 250,000 bed sets a month. A wind farm project has been set up in the Jamnagar district of Gujarat. Major export destinations include European countries and USA. Raghuvir Exim is a subsidiary company.

The registered office is at Near Gujarat Bottling, Rakhial Road, Ahmedabad-380023, Gujarat.

Financials
The Company reported a steep drop in standalone net profit for the quarter ended September 2008. During the quarter, the profit of the company declined 71.21% to Rs 1.12 million from Rs 3.89 million in the same quarter last year.
Net sales for the quarter declined 44.15% to Rs 76.37 million, while total income for the quarter dipped 43.70% to Rs 77.16 million, when compared with the prior year period.

Established as a textile processing company

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of fabrics
Subsidiary

Advisor
G. K. CHOKSI & CO
IPO date
3/12/2001
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
Nr. Gujarat Bottling
Rakhial
City province or state postal code
380023, AHMEDABAD
Phone: +91 79 2747902
Fax: +91 79 2743912
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.raghuvir.com