RAIN CALCINING LIMITED

RAIN CALCINING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rain Calcining Limited is an Indian-based enterprise that focuses in the manufacture and sale of calcined petroleum coke (CPC) mainly in India. The company was incorporated in 1989. Its registered business office is located in Hyderabad, India. It is publicly listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.
Rain Calcining is known as Asia’s largest and among the top five global manufacturers of calcined petroleum coke. It offers calcined petroleum coke, which is primarily used as the main carbon source for anodes in aluminum smelting. CPC is also used in the manufacture of titanium dioxide and steel produced using electric-arc-furnace.
Rain Calcining’s manufacturing facility is located in Visakhapatnam, with the capacity of 480,000 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of CPC. It also owns and generates a 49MW thermal power plant, which produces electricity and serves various industries in Andhra Pradesh State.
Business Summary
The company is engaged in the manufacturing of Calcined Petroleum Coke.
Description and history
Rain Calcining Limited (RCL), headed by N Jagan Mohan Reddy, is promoted by a group of technocrat entrepreneurs, Houston Industries Energy Inc. USA (HIE), and Applied Industrial Materials Corporation (AIMCOR).

RCL is Asia’s largest facility for manufacture of 300,000 MTPA of Calcined Petroleum Coke (CPC), which is 3% of the world’s total requirement, and generation of 50 MW of surplus Electricity for sale to various industries in Andhra Pradesh State. RCL, an ISO 9002 Company, uses state of the art technology and sophisticated control systems to ensure reliable and customized quality products.

CPC, produced by calcining Green Petroleum Coke (GPC), is a critical raw material used in the manufacture of aluminum. It is also used in the manufacture of titanium dioxide and steel produced using electric-arc-furnace.

The plant is located at the Indian Port City of Visakhapatnam (located halfway along India’s eastern coast). Visakhapatnam Port is one of the best-equipped major ports in the country with excellent bulk cargo handling facilities, enabling swift loading/unloading of cargos. The strategic location of the project gives RCL a distinctive logistical advantage due to its proximity to both vendors and customers.

RCL has a long term agreement with Applied Industrial Materials Corporation (AIMCOR), USA., for supply of GPC and marketing of CPC. AIMCOR is one of the world’s largest marketer and distributor of petroleum coke. It sells seven million tons of GPC and CPC per annum. AIMCOR handles 35% of all exports of petroleum coke from the USA.

The combination of Rain’s ability to deliver a reliable and custom tailored quality product and AIMCOR’s marketing prowess enable the company to be one of the global leaders in the calcining industry

The Company was taken over by RAIN COMMODITIES LIMITED and it was delisted from Bombay stock exchange on 26 December 2007.

Business Line
Focuses in the manufacture and sale of calcined petroleum coke (CPC) mainly in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date
4/17/1997
US SIC Code
2911
Company Address
‘rockvista’, Rockdale Estate, 2sd Floor
6-3-571/2, Somajiguda
City province or state postal code
500082, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 40 2332 6091
Fax: +91 40 2332 6092
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.raincalcining.co