RAIN RESOURCES INC.

RAIN RESOURCES INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm that provides a comprehensive management holding services to its operating companies and enterprises engaged in the provision of management and investment consultancy services. The company started its business operation in 2006 and conducts business from its registered corporate office which is strategically located in Vancouver, Canada. Its shares are listed on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol RAN.P.
The company carries out management and coordination functions for the companies allocated to it. The company also administers, oversees, and manages other companies or enterprises that normally undertake the strategic or organizational planning and decision-making role of the company. The company’s core services include office administrative and advisory services, management of investments, bank holding services, and management consulting. It mainly operates its business within the domestic market.
Business Summary
The Company is a Canada-based capital pool Company that is engaged in the identification and evaluation of companies, assets or businesses with a view to completing a Qualifying Transaction.
Description and history
The Company is a Canada-based capital pool Company that is engaged in the identification and evaluation of companies, assets or businesses with a view to completing a Qualifying Transaction.

History:

The Company is incorporated pursuant to the provisions of the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia) on March 16, 2006. It’s listed in TSX Venture on 28 January 2008.

In accordance with TSX Venture Policy 2.4, Capital Pool Companies, the Company has not completed a Qualifying Transaction within the prescribed time frame. Therefore, effective at the opening Monday, July 5, 2010, the Company’s listing will transfer to NEX, the Company’s Tier classification will change from Tier 2 to NEX, and the Filing and Service Office will change from Vancouver to NEX.

As of July 5, 2010, the Company is subject to restrictions on share issuances and certain types of payments as set out in the NEX policies.

The trading symbol for the Company will change from RAN.P to RAN.H. There is no change in the Company’s name, no change in its CUSIP number and no consolidation of capital. The symbol extension differentiates NEX symbols from Tier 1 or Tier 2 symbols within the TSX Venture market.

Further to the TSX Venture Exchange Bulletin dated April 5, 2010, trading in the Company’s securities will remain suspended.

Business Line
Provides a comprehensive management holding services to its operating companies and enterprises engaged in the provision of management and investment consultancy services
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO DUNWOODY LLP
IPO date
1/28/2008
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite 320
319, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6B 1T3, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 675 9077
Fax: +1 604 688 9620
Country address: CANADA
Website url: