RAJ AGRO MILLS LTD.

RAJ AGRO MILLS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Raj Agro Mills Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of edible refined oils and other related products principally in India. The company was incorporated in the year 1990. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Pitam Pura, New Delhi, India. The company is publicly traded in Bombay Stock Exchange under stock code 530291.
Raj Agro Mills operates under the supervision and management of Raj Paul Bansal, Chairman.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing of hydrogenated vegetable oils and therelated products like Vanaspati and Refined oils.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing of hydrogenated vegetable oils and therelated products like Vanaspati and Refined oils.

The Company was incorporated as Pvt. limited Company on 18th June, 1990 under the Companies Act, 1956 in the name of Raj Agro Mills Pvt. limited & registered with the Registrar of Companies, NCT of Delhi and Haryana at New Delhi. The Company converted into a Public Limited Company, Vide special resolution dated 30th June, 1994 & a fresh certificate of incorporation obtained from the office of Registrar of Companies NCT of Delhi and Haryana, New Delhi on 6th September, 1994.

The Company set up a project for manufacturing of industrial hard oils in 1991 with an installed capacity of 7500 TPA at a cost of Rs. 166 lacs which was financed by way of Term Loan of Rs. 110 lacs from Punjab State Industrial Development Corporation limited [PSIDCs] & Promoters Equity/Unsecured Loan. The Comp. started earning profits from the very first year of its’ working. The strength of the Comp. can be assessed by fact that it has exceeded all the projections of capacity utilisation, turnover or profitability made by PSIDC for purpose of granting a term loan from its very first year of actual working. [This can be seen from the table given belows] Encouraged by this spectacular success on all fronts & looking into the demand potential for its products, the management decided to double the capacity of its hard oil plant from existing 7500 MTPA to 15000 MTPA at an estimated additional cost of Rs. 110.70 lacs which is being financed by way of term loan of Rs. 5000 lacs from PSIDC, a State Capital Subsidy of Rs. 19.00 lacs & balance Rs. 41.70 lacs out of internal accruals itself. This expansion plan has already been implemented & has started commercial production. Realising the company position in the Industry, consumers faith in its quality products & wide gap in demand supply position of fatty acid, the Comp. has now decided to diversify its’ activities by selling up a project to manufacture fatty acids & glycerine with a capacity of 9000 TPA [raw material inputs] as a backward integration for captive consumption to the extent of 60% of production of proposed units by its associate concern of National Soap Mills. Besides for Balance 40% of production the Comp. has firm marketing tie-up arrangements for first three year of production.

The Registered office located at C-2/34, WEST ENCLAVE, PITAMPURA, DELHI -34

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of edible refined oils and other related products principally in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
M/SP.C.GOYAL&CO.
IPO date
2/20/2001
US SIC Code
3079
Company Address
C2 / 34
West Enclave
City province or state postal code
110034, PITAMPURA
Phone: +91 011-27012212
Fax: +91 011-27030159
Country address: INDIA
Website url: