RALINK TECHNOLOGY CORP.

RALINK TECHNOLOGY CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ralink Technology Corporation is a publicly quoted company which is recognized as Taiwan’s leading innovator and developer of wireless LAN (local area network) chipset solutions. It was established in the year of 2001 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Hsinchu.
The company is also among the top five most profitable wireless local area network (WLAN) chipset makers in the world. Its product portfolio of 802.11x chipsets is field-proven for extended range, low-power consumption and consistent reliability demanded by Wi-Fi, mobile and embedded applications.
Ralink Technology is a member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Wi-Fi Alliance, Peripheral Component Interconnect Special Interest Group, and USB Implementers. Through the operation of one subsidiary, the company is also active in the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is a leading innovator and developer of wireless LAN chipset solutions. The Company’s growing portfolio of 802.11x chipsets is field-proven for superior throughput, extended range, low-power consumption and consistent reliability demanded by Wi-Fi, mobile and embedded applications.
Description and history
The Company is a leading innovator and developer of wireless LAN chipset solutions. The Company’s growing portfolio of 802.11x chipsets is field-proven for superior throughput, extended range, low-power consumption and consistent reliability demanded by Wi-Fi, mobile and embedded applications.

The Company is gaining momentum in one of the world’s most rapidly evolving markets. Founded in 2001, the Company is already among the top five most profitable WLAN chipset makers worldwide.

The Company is committed to corporate responsibility initiatives, including environmental preservation through appropriate manufacturing processes and “green packaging” solutions for all its products. To uphold this commitment, the Company supports the European Union Directive 2002/95/EC on the Restriction Of Hazardous Substances (RoHS). In addition, the Company products are free of ozone-depleting substances.

Corporate Achievements:

– Wi-Fi Innovation
– 1st Single Chip 802.11n 1×1 and 1×2 PCIe Ѕ Mini Cards
– 1st Single Chip Router with 802.11n + CPU + 10/100 switch
– 1st MediaConnect solutions for host CPU offload
– 1st 450 Mbps 3×3 Solution with Transmit Beam Forming

– Industry Leadership
– Products included in various WFA 802.11n test beds
– Vice Chair of Wi-Fi Alliance Technical Workgroup
– Active participation in IEEE802.11 task groups
– >200 patents issued/pending for 802.11 systems, algorithms, software, hardware,
and antenna designs

Business Line
Innovator and developer of wireless LAN (local area network) chipset solutions
Subsidiary
RALINK INVESTMENTS CO., LTD.
Advisor
DIWAN & COMPANY
IPO date
1/11/2007
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
5th Floor
36, Taiyuan Street, Jhubei City
City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 03 560 0868
Fax: +886 03 560 0899
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.ralinktech.com.tw