RAM RESOURCES LIMITED

RAM RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name
CONTACT URANIUM LIMITED
Name change date
12/12/2008
Company Overview
Contact Uranium Limited, formerly known as Contact Resources Limited, is a publicly quoted company based in Australia which is engaged in the exploration and mining of uranium in Peru and mineral properties in Western Australia. It was incorporated in the year of 2004 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in West Perth.
The company holds a total resource of approximately 11 million pounds of uranium in its two key uranium projects located in Peru and Kyrgyzstan. The Kamushanovskoe uranium project of the company in Kyrgyzstan has an initial resource of 1.71 million pounds of inferred and indicated uranium contained in surface peat deposits. Its other projects in Australia include Bates, Collurabbie, Coobina, Cotton Hill, Parry Range, Teflar (Dome Triangle) and Teflar (Fallows Field).
Contact Uranium’s shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CTS.
Business Summary
The Company primarily engaged in the exploration of nickel, gold, copper, uranium & chromite.
Description and history
Contact Resources Ltd is an Australian based mining Company, registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on March 22, 2004 and listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) with the Code ‘CTS’ on 21 September 2005.

Contact Resources projects are all located in highly prospective geological environments within Western Australia.

The project areas provide an excellent opportunity to participate in exploration for nickel, gold, copper, uranium and chromite. CTS has an advanced uranium exploration project called Corachapi in the Macusani region of Peru. CTS has an option over the uranium content of a series of concessions in Kyrgyzstan in Central Asia. The most advanced project is the Corachapi Uranium deposit in Peru when CTS has delineated a JORC compliant Inferred Resource of 7.2 million lbs of U3 O8. This deposit is shallow (0 ‘ 20metres) with no overburden and is of high grade at 0.33% U3 O8. In February 2007, CTS will commence an RC and Diamond drilling program to enhance and extend the known deposit leading to potential mining development in 2008.

The Company strategy is to accelerate projects through drilling with the aim of early production.

On June 26, 2007, the Company changed name from Contact Resources Limited to Contact Uranium Limited.

On December 12, 2008, the Company again has changed its name from CONTACT URANIUM LIMITED (ASX Code: CTS) to RAM RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX Code: RMR).

Forrmerly known as Contact Resources Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and mining of uranium in Peru and mineral properties in Western Australia
Subsidiary
ACEBELL HOLDINGS PTY LTD
Advisor
HLB MANN JUDD
IPO date
9/21/2005
US SIC Code
1081
Company Address
Level 1
173, Mounts Bay Road
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9322 6424
Fax: +61 8 9322 6778
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.ramresources.com.au