RAMA VISION LTD

RAMA VISION LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rama Vision, Ltd. is an Indian company engaged in the manufacture of black and white picture tubes and monochrome computer monitors tubes. It is also involved in the distribution of baby care and mother care products, such as baby nappies. Its products are sold in India, as well as exported to ASEAN countries. The company was incorporated in 1989. It is a joint venture company promoted by Satish Jain in association with Hiltron. Its registered business office is based in Nagar, India.
Rama Vision trades and deals in television picture tubes, vacuum tubes, glass shells and substances and allied products to produce or reproduce image of an object and telecast pictures; fabricate television sets, radios, tape recorders, wireless sets, transmission players, record changers, loud speakers and microphones, video products and associated components for use in television and radio industry. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 523289.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing black and white picture tubes and monochrome computer monitors tubes in India. It also trades baby care and mother care products such as baby nappies. The Company’s products are sold in India; as well as, exported to ASEAN countries.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing black and white picture tubes and monochrome computer monitors tubes in India. It also trades baby care and mother care products such as baby nappies. The Company’s products are sold in India; as well as, exported to ASEAN countries.
The Company was incorporated in New Delhi with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi & Haryana on January 23, 1989, as a Public Limited Company. The certificate of commencement of business was obtained on February 3, 1989, from the Registrar of Companies Delhi & Haryana and since then the Company has been carrying on the business. The Company has been promoted by Jain Group under the Stewardship of Mr.Satish Jain a Technocrat.
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange in 22 August 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture black and white picture tubes and monochrome computer monitors tubes
Subsidiary

Advisor
B.K. SHROFF & CO.,
IPO date
8/22/2000
US SIC Code
3671
Company Address
23, Najafgarh Road Indl. Area, Shivaji Marg

City province or state postal code
110015, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 11 45349999
Fax: +91 11 45349988
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.ramavisionltd.com