RAMUNIA HOLDINGS BERHAD

RAMUNIA HOLDINGS BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ramunia Holdings Berhad is a Malaysian-based company engaged in investment holding and providing management services. The company, through its subsidiaries, is principally involved in the business of fabrication of offshore oil and gas related structures for major oil player in the world. The group also has strong interests in other related civil works to complement its core activities and deliver integrated services.
The company was incorporated in November of 2003 as a private limited company under the name of Operasi Unggul Sdn Bhd. It changed its name to Ramunia Holdings Sdn Bhd in March 2004 and converted into a public company in April 2004. Its vision is to be the preferred heavy engineering solutions provider by year 2010.
Business Summary
The Company is positioned to be a key player in the Engineering and Oil & Gas Construction industry both locally and internationally namely for fabrication of heavy offshore/onshore structures including provision of related products, services and applications focusing on Heavy Steel Fabrication; Hook-up & Commissioning, Marine Construction & Support Services; Manufacturing of Equipment Packages Offshore Retrofit & Maintenance.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on 18 November 2003, and is the parent company of Ramunia Fabricators Sdn Bhd (‘RFSB’) and owns 36.422 hectares (approximately 90 acres) of land area known as Teluk Ramunia Yard.
RFSB is the main operating company for the Group established on 17 January 2001. Teluk Ramunia Yard, also acquired in 2001, provides a spacious facility capable of handling 31,000 metric tonnes of steel offshore platform fabrication. Together with Teluk Ramunia Yard, the collective entity has accumulated an impressive track record in engineering, constructing, commissioning and maintaining oil and gas facilities and structures despite being a new player in this industry.

Incorporated as a private limited company under the name of Operasi Unggul Sdn Bhd

Business Line
Engaged in investment holding and providing management services
Subsidiary
ASIAN TUBULAR SDN BHD
Advisor
SJ GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
1/28/2005
US SIC Code
3533
Company Address
LEVEL 7, MENARA MILENIUM
JALAN DAMANLELA
City province or state postal code
50490, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2084 9000
Fax: +60 3 2094 9940
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.ramunia.com