RAND CAPITAL CORPORATION

RAND CAPITAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a registered, closed-end management investment business investing in the securities of businesses that offer unique opportunities for growth. It was founded in 1969 by George Rand and Don Ross with the mission to invest in and assist entrepreneurs. The company’s corporate office is located in the city of Buffalo, New York.
The company provides venture capital and management experience to support the growth and development of businesses in varied industries, primarily in the Western New York and Upstate New York region. It managed a diversified portfolio of approximately USD 28,000,000 as of December 2008.
The company focuses on making venture capital investments in small to medium-sized companies that are engaged in the exploitation of new or unique products or services with a sustainable competitive advantage. It invests between USD 500,000 and USD 1.5 million in privately held companies. In addition to capital, the company brings management experience, perspective, and the ability to identify and help remedy a company’s potential weaknesses.
As of early 2009, the company’s investment portfolio included the following: Adam, APF Group, Inc., Associates Interactive, LLC, Carolina Skiff LLC, EmergingMed.com, Inc., Gemcor II, LLC, Golden Goal LLC, GridApp Systems, Inc., G-TEC Natural Gas Systems, Innov-X Systems, Inc., Kionix, Inc., Mezmeriz, Inc., Niagara Dispensing Technologies, Inc., Photonic Products Group Inc., RAMSCO, Rocket Broadband Networks, Inc., Somerset Gas Transmission Company, LLC, SOMS Technologies, LLC, Synacor, Inc., Ultra – Scan Corporation, and WineIsIt.com, Corp.
Business Summary
Rand Capital Corporation (Rand) operates as a venture capital company. The Company’s principal business is to make venture capital investments in small to medium-sized companies that are engaged in the exploitation of products or services in New York and its surrounding states. The Company’s principal investment objective is to achieve long-term capital appreciation while maintaining a current cash flow from its debenture instruments. Rand invests in a mixture of debenture and equity instruments. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Rand Capital SBIC, Inc. (Rand SBIC) is a licensed small business investment company. In July 2010, it sold its holdings in Innov-X Systems, Inc.
Description and history
Rand Capital Corporation (Rand), incorporated on February 24, 1969, operates as a venture capital company. The Company’s principal business is to make venture capital investments in small to medium-sized companies that are engaged in the exploitation of products or services in New York and its surrounding states. The Company’s principal investment objective is to achieve long-term capital appreciation while maintaining a current cash flow from its debenture instruments. Rand invests in a mixture of debenture and equity instruments. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Rand Capital SBIC, Inc. (Rand SBIC) is a licensed small business investment company. In July 2010, it sold its holdings in Innov-X Systems, Inc.

The Company’s primary business is making investments in companies, in the form of subordinated debt, membership interests, or preferred and common stock. The Company makes investments that range from $500,000 to $1,000,000 directly in the equity of a company, through equity shares or in a debt instrument. The debt instruments have a maturity of not more than five years and usually have detachable equity warrants. Interest revenue is either paid currently or deferred. Following an initial investment in a portfolio company, Rand may be requested to make follow-on investments in the portfolio company. The Company may also be called upon to provide an additional investment to a portfolio company in order for that company to implement its business plans, to develop a new line of business or to recover from unexpected business problems. Follow-on investments in a portfolio company are evaluated individually.

Founded by George Rand and Don Ross

Business Line
Closed-end management investment business investing in the securities of businesses that offer unique opportunities for growth
Subsidiary
ADAM LIPPES
Advisor
FREED, MAXICK & BATTAGLIA, CPA’S
IPO date
9/1971
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
2200, Rand Building

City province or state postal code
14203, BUFFALO, NY
Phone: +1 716 853 0802
Fax: +1 716 854 8480
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.randcapital.com