RANE ENGINE VALVES LTD

RANE ENGINE VALVES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rane Engine Valves Ltd is a publicly held company that is engaged in the manufacture and trade of engine valves, valve guides, and tappets to original equipment manufacturers in India. The company was established in 1959 and has its registered head office located in Chennai, India. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 532490.
The company offers its products to companies engaged in the manufacture of passenger cars, utility vehicles, light commercial vehicles, medium and heavy commercial vehicles, farm tractors, and two and three wheelers, which include Volkswagen AG, Deutz AG and Yamaha Corporation. Rane Engine Valves also exports its products to Europe, East Asia, and North America. The company has a technical partnership with TRW, Inc.
Rane Engine Valves serves as the market leader in India with four plants located in Hyderabad and Chennai. The company aims to be a world class supplier of engine valves to the global transportation industry.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of components for transportation industry in India. Its products include asbestos and asbestos-free brake linings, asbestos and asbestos free disc pads, and railway brake blocks that include asbestos and asbestos free K blocks, and asbestos free L blocks.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of components for transportation industry in India. Its products include asbestos and asbestos-free brake linings, asbestos and asbestos free disc pads, and railway brake blocks that include asbestos and asbestos free K blocks, and asbestos free L blocks.

History
The Company was formed after Engine Valves (EVL) was merged with its 100% subsidiary Engine Components Ltd (ECL) in FY99. The reverse merger, effective from FY99 is expected to benefit the new entity, reducing its tax liability, because of the carry forward losses of ECL. REVL now has a more diversified product portfolio, absorbing the products of the 2 merging companies. It manufactures guides for internal combustion engines, engine camshafts and tappets, all catering to the automobile industry. The Company is the largest manufacturer of engine valves in India with a 85% market share. With its multiple plants, the company has been able to meet the requirements of several customers as well as meet stringent quality and delivery schedules.

The Company was takenover by RANE HOLDINGS LIMITED and it was delisted from Bombay Stock Exchange on 15 February 2008.

-Established in 1959.
The Company Four manufacturing plants – two at Chennai and two at Hyderabad.
-Collaboration with TRW Inc., USA.
-QS 9000 and ISO 14001 accredited.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of engine valves, valve guides, and tappets to original equipment manufacturers in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
BRAHMAYYA & CO
IPO date
6/24/2008
US SIC Code
3592
Company Address
Maithri
132, Cathedral Road
City province or state postal code
600 086, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 44 811 2472
Fax: +91 44 811 2449
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.ranegroup.com