RANGE RESOURCES LIMITED

RANGE RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Range Resources Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties. The company has its registered office located in West Perth, Australia. It was incorporated in the year 1982. The company is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading symbol RRS.
Range Resources primarily focuses on oil, gas, and other mineral resource properties. The company holds interests in the exploration license 70/2481 in Donnybrook prospect; the Corachapi uranium prospect located about 150km east-south-east of the city of Cusco in the Puno region of southeastern Peru; and holds interests in hydrocarbon and mineral rights over the state of Puntland in northern Somalia.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is directed towards finding and delineating natural resources in the oil, gas and mineral sectors in Puntland, Somalia, Australia, and Peru.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is directed towards finding and delineating natural resources in the oil, gas and mineral sectors in Puntland, Somalia , Australia, and Peru. The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on January 24,1985 and on the London Stock Exchange – Alternative Investment Market on 23 October 2007.

The Company’s previous activities were investment and electronic signature technology.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties
Subsidiary
DONNYBROOK GOLD PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS AUDIT & ASSURANCE (WA)
IPO date
1/24/1985
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
Ground Floor
1, Havelock Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9488 5220
Fax: +61 8 9324 2400
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.rangeresources.com.au