RAPID SYNERGY BERHAD

RAPID SYNERGY BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rapid Synergy Berhad is an investment holding company engaged in the manufacturing precision tools, dies and moulds for the semiconductor, electrical and electronics industries. Its products are IC encapsulation mould, Miniature optical lenses mould and tooling spares. Other activities include development of properties, construction and project management and investment in properties.
The company was incorporated in 1994 and is based in Penang, Malaysia. Its customers include Agilent Technologies (M) Sdn Bhd, Infineon Technologies (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, Fairchild Semiconductor (M) Sdn Bhd and StMicroelectronics Sdn Bhd. Rapid Synergy is a public company listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Group is mainly involved in the manufacture of precision tools, dies and molds for the semiconductor, electrical and electronics industries.
Description and history
The Group is mainly involved in the manufacture of precision tools, dies and molds for the semiconductor, electrical and electronics industries. The Group’s main customers operate in the semiconductor, electrical and electronics industries. The main customers include Agilent Technologies (M) Sdn Bhd, Infineon Technologies (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, Fairchild Semiconductor (M) Sdn Bhd and STMicroelectronics Sdn Bhd. The base of its manufacturing operations is in Penang.
Towards the end of 2000, the Company acquired a property-development concern, Suileem Realty Sdn Bhd into the Group. The diversification into property development, construction and project management also made the Group procure three pieces of vacant development lots in Kampong Kerinchi, Kuala Lumpur through Pengurusan Danaharata Nasional Bhd’s public tender exercise in 2001. As part of its cost-cutting measures, the Group had, in the late 2000, divested the plastics injection molding business, which had been in the red. In turn, the Group had embarked on an engineering, research and development project with a major MNC for a new line of molds. This forms a diversification from the Group’s usual line of IC molds. Rapid Synergy Berhad began operations as an investment company during the year. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are the manufacturing and sale of plastic toys; trim and form machines and precision engineering tools, dies and molds for electronic industries, Plastic injection molding and Silicone rubber injection molding. The Company’s products are integrated circuits and optical molds.

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the manufacturing precision tools, dies and moulds for the semiconductor, electrical and electronics industries
Subsidiary
BESTGIFT SDN BHD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
3/13/1997
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
SUITE 2-1, 2ND FLOOR
MENARA PENANG GARDEN
City province or state postal code
10050, PENANG
Phone: +60 4 2294 390
Fax: +60 4 2265 860
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.rapidsynergy.com.my