RAS AL KHAIMAH CO. FOR WHITE CEMENT & CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS P.S.C

RAS AL KHAIMAH CO. FOR WHITE CEMENT & CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS P.S.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ras Al-Khaimah Co. for White Cement & Construction Materials is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of cement, building materials and lime. The company was listed on Abu Dhabi National Securities Market in August 2002. The company was incorporated in 1981. It is headquartered in Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates.
Ras Al-Khaimah’s white cement is used in the manufacture of terrozo tiles and precise facade finished, as well as for other decorative purposes. The company also produces “NOORA” hydrated lime and calcium silicate bricks. Ras Al-Khaimah has manufacturing facilitates located near the port of Mina Saqr which is 25km north of the city of Ras Al Khaimah.
Ras Al-Khaimah produces 450,000 tons of cement per year. The company ships its products to Bangladesh, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, India, Oman, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Sri Lanka and Africa. In addition, Ras Al-Khaimah distributes its products in Sri Lanka, India, Bangladesh, and Africa.
Business Summary
The company is engaged in the manufacturing of high quality white cement, building materials and lime and invest its surplus in funds in investment securities.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are producing and seeling white cement as well as operating in commercial activities.
The Company is a public shareholding company which is incorporated in the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah on 2 October, 1981 & amended by decree No.13 for /10/1981 issued by His Highness Sheikh Saqr Bin Mohamed AL Qasmi, the deputy ruler of the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 26 August 2002 and listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange on 30 June 1997.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale of cement, building materials and lime
Subsidiary
COMMERCIAL BANK INTERNATIONAL P.S.C.
Advisor
TALAL ABU-GHAZALEH & CO. INTERNATIONAL
IPO date
8/25/2002
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Po Box 1492
Al Seer Building
City province or state postal code
RAS AL KHAIMAH
Phone: +971 72668888
Fax: +971 7 2668866
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.ebmanage.com/rakwcmt