RASA INDUSTRIES LTD

RASA INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rasa Industries Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of phosphorus products and other industrial chemicals. The company was founded in 1911 as Rasa Island Phosphate Ore Co., Ltd. and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 4022.
Rasa Industries organizes its business through four segments: chemical products, machinery, electronic material, and others. The chemical products segment is engaged in the production and distribution of phosphoric acid, secondary phosphor chemicals, coagulants for water treatment, high-purity agents for the electronics industry, as well as deodorants and antibacterial agents. The machinery segment produces and markets pipe jacking machines, crushers, cast steel products and machines for processing rubbish and industrial wastes. This segment also sells special screens and processes precision equipment.
The electronic material segment is involved in the recycling of silicon wafers, the manufacture and sale of high-purity inorganic materials, as well as the sale of coating materials for integrated circuits (ICs). Further, the others segment is engaged in recycling of catalysts that are used in oil refineries, trading and leasing real estates, as well as purchasing and selling general merchandise.
Rasa Industries employs more than 600 people and has factories in Miyako, Sanbongi, Noda, Isesaki, Sendai, Osaka, and Hainuzuka, Japan. It has sales offices located in Tohoku, Tokyo, Osaka, and Fukuoka, Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer that operates in four business segments. The Chemical Products segment manufactures and sells phosphoric acid, secondary phosphor chemicals, coagulants for water treatment, high-purity agents for the electronics industry, as well as deodorants and antibacterial agents. The Machinery segment manufactures and sells pipe jacking machines, crushers, cast steel products and machines for processing rubbish and industrial wastes. This segment also sells special screens and processes precision equipment. The Electronic Materials segment is engaged in the recycling of silicon wafers, the manufacture and sale of high-purity inorganic materials, as well as the sale of coating materials for integrated circuits (ICs). The Others segment recycles catalysts used in oil refineries, as well as trades and leases real estates.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer that operates in four business segments. The Chemical Products segment manufactures and sells phosphoric acid, secondary phosphor chemicals, coagulants for water treatment, high-purity agents for the electronics industry, as well as deodorants and antibacterial agents. The Machinery segment manufactures and sells pipe jacking machines, crushers, cast steel products and machines for processing rubbish and industrial wastes. This segment also sells special screens and processes precision equipment. The Electronic Materials segment is engaged in the recycling of silicon wafers, the manufacture and sale of high-purity inorganic materials, as well as the sale of coating materials for integrated circuits (ICs). The Others segment recycles catalysts used in oil refineries, as well as trades and leases real estates. The Company was founded in February 1911 and established in May 1913. Its shares were listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Founded as Rasa Island Phosphate Ore Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of phosphorus products and other industrial chemicals
Subsidiary
RASA ELECRONICS INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
1-1-1 KYOBASHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
104-0031, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3278 3901
Fax: +81 03 3281 6699
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.rasa.co.jp