RATIONEL VINDUER A/S

RATIONEL VINDUER A/S

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rationel Vinduer A/S is a private company engaged in the manufacture of vertical windows and external doors. The company was incorporated in April of 1973. The registered business office of the company is located in Soender Felding, Denmark.
The company offers a wide range of products such as timber windows, patio doors, external timber doors and U.P.V.C. and aluminum windows and doors.
Rationel Vinduer A/S operates in Denmark, Ireland, Estonia, the United Kingdom, Germany, and the Netherlands.
The company is owned and controlled by VKR Holding A/S, a Danish holding company for its subsidiaries involved in the manufacture of windows, skylights, thermal solar energy products, sun screening materials, natural ventilation products, and glass roofs.
Business Summary

Description and history
The Rational Group consists of the parent company, Rationel Vinduer A/S wich incorporates 4 production divisions producing windows, doors of timber, timber/aluminium and UPVC for the Danish as well as the export markets. In addition the company owns Rationel Vinduer Ltd. in Ireland.

Rationel Vinduer A/S develops, manufactures and markets timber windows, patio doors, external timber doors and U.P.V.C. and aluminium windows and doors. Rationel Vinduer A/S is a subsidiary of Calkas A/S. The company operates in Denmark, Ireland, Estonia, England, Germany and the Netherlands.

In 1998, Axcel and VKR jointly bought Rational Vinduer from the Stock Exchange in Copenhagen.

The purpose of Axcel and VKR has been to strengthen and develop Rationel Vinduer.

Rational Vinduer will be part of the business area of vertical windows in the VKR Group.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of vertical windows and external doors
Subsidiary
DOVISTA POLSKA HOLDING SP. Z O.O.
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/1/1983
US SIC Code
2431
Company Address
Vardevej 40

City province or state postal code
7280, SDR FELDING
Phone: +45 97 19 90 33
Fax: +45 97 19 88 78
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.rationel.com