RAVEN GOLD CORP.

RAVEN GOLD CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Raven Gold Corp., formerly known as Riverbank Resources Inc., is an American-based company engaged in the acquisition, and exploration of mineral properties. The company was founded in 2005 as Riverbank Resources, Inc. and changed its name to Raven Gold Corp. in 2006. It is publicly traded on the NASDAQ OTC under the trading symbol RVNG. Its headquarters in located in Vancouver, Canada.
In gold mining, the company has advanced exploration and development projects. Its mandate is to initiate an aggressive acquisition policy, focusing on under-explored to advanced stage exploration gold deposits located in North and South American Countries. The company focuses on becoming a low cost gold producer by the year 2008, as it puts the La Currita Mines into production in Mexico. It aims to become the leading gold exploration and Development Company in this region.
The company entered into an agreement with Tara Gold Resources Corp. for the La Currita property in May 2006. The La Currita mine was in steady production from 1983 until 1998. The existing mine holds potential to increase tonnage through systematic exploration. The La Currita project is located approximately 400 kilometer southwest of the city of Chihuahua in northern Mexico. The project includes three separate land holdings: the La Currita group of mining concessions, which contains a gold and silver producing mine and a 150 ton/day flotation mill; the San Miguel group of mining concessions, which contains historically productive mines, including the bonanza grade San Luis gold mine that has been inactive since it was flooded in 1963; and the La Millonaria group of mining concessions, which also contains a historic gold mine.
Business Summary
Raven Gold Corp. (Raven Gold) is a developmental-stage company. The Company is in the business of the acquisition, and exploration of mineral properties with a focus to exploiting any mineral deposits. The Company is focused on exploring for base and precious metals on its property. As of April, 30, 2010, the Company had no proven or probable mineral reserves. As of April, 30, 2010, Raven Gold had not generated any revenues.
Description and history
Raven Gold Corp. (Raven Gold), incorporated on February 9, 2005, is a developmental-stage company. The Company is in the business of the acquisition, and exploration of mineral properties with a focus to exploiting any mineral deposits.

The Company is focused on exploring for base and precious metals on its property. As of April, 30, 2010, the Company had no proven or probable mineral reserves. As of April, 30, 2010, Raven Gold had not generated any revenues.

Founded as Riverbank Resources, Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, and exploration of mineral properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
SEALE AND BEERS, CPAS
IPO date
12/8/2005
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 260
7250, N.W. Expressway
City province or state postal code
73132, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Phone: +1 405 728 3800
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: