RAWSON RESOURCES LIMITED

RAWSON RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rawson Resources Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the exploration for oil and gas in Australia. The company has its registered office located in Lane Cove, Australia. It was incorporated in the year 1998. The company is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading symbol RAW.
Rawson Resources explores oil and gas in four areas, the Surat Basin, the Otway Basin, the Pedirka Basin and the Bass Basin. In addition, it has a 10% investment in the developing Udacha Gas Field in the Cooper Basin and has started a coal seam methane (CSM) exploration program in Queensland and the Northern Territory. In fiscal 2007, the company founded a uranium exploration arm in the United States and Australia.
Business Summary
The Company primarily engaged in the oil and gas exploration and development.
Description and history
Rawson Resources Ltd (Rawson) is a public energy exploration company established in 1998, with a proven track record and a strong core management.

Rawson Resources Ltd is a highly technical energy resource company focusing on oil and gas exploration and development in Australia for eight years. The Directors of Rawson see a strong and sustained future in balanced participation in hydrocarbon and renewable energy projects. Rawson’s strategy is to pursue projects capable of producing early cash flows alongside continuous high impact exploration drilling. It will continue to develop exploration ideas, acquire new acreage, and manage its portfolio until commercial production and cashflow are achieved. Earlier cashflow could occur with an injection of capital to stimulate Rawson’s exploration, drilling and acquisition programs. The consolidated entity is primarily involved in the exploration for oil and gas in Australia.

Rawson Resources Ltd is a company domiciled in Australia. The Company was registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on May 27, 1998 and listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on September 22, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration for oil and gas
Subsidiary
LONMAN PTY LTD
Advisor
NEXIA COURT & CO
IPO date
9/22/2005
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
SUITE 2
163, BURNS BAY ROAD
City province or state postal code
2066, LANE COVE
Phone: +61 2 9872 9810
Fax: +61 2 9872 9810
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.rawsonresources.com