RAYBAN SUN OPTICS INDIA LTD.

RAYBAN SUN OPTICS INDIA LTD.

Previous company name
BAUSCH & LOMB INDIA LTD.
Name change date
4/30/2001
Company Overview
Rayban Sun Optics India Ltd, with regsitered office address in Rajasthan, is an Indian publicly quoted company engaged in the supply of eye instruments. Formerly known as Bausch & Lomb India, it was incorporated in 1990 as a joint venture between Bausch & Lomb Inc, and Bhai Mohan Singh Group.
The firm specializes in the manufacturing and distribution of eyewear product in India and internationally. It offers a wide selection of frames, sunglasses, contact lenses, eye care solutions, deproteinising tablets and other ancillary products. It markets under the Ray-ban brand name. It conducts its production operations in Gurgaon, India. In 2006, the company introduced new brands, such as Dolce & Gabbana. The company has predominant operations in the Indian markets. The company operates as a subsidiary company of Bausch & Lomb Inc, a US company involves as a world leader in eyewear and vision care products.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of frames and sunglasses in India and internationally. The Company offers it’s products primarily under the Ray-Ban brand name.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of frames and sunglasses in India and internationally. The Company offers it’s products primarily under the Ray-Ban brand name.

The Company was incorporated on May 28, 1990. The Company has it’s manufacturing facilities in Rajasthan. The Company has a well established sales network and has covered smaller cities. Later in Aug.2000, the Company entered into an agreement to sell the vision care business of the Company to Bausch & Lomb Eyecare (India) Private Ltd. The Company changed it’s name from Bausch & Lomb India to RayBan Sun Optics India on Jun 6, 2001, to fulfill this contractual obligation.
As planned earlier, in 1999-2000, Bausch & Lomb Inc. USA, hived off it’s sunglasses business including the Rayban and Killer Loop brands to a premier Italian eyewear company Luxottica for $640 mln. Luxottica is the world leader in premium eyeglass frames and owns several well-known brands such as Giorgio Arnmani, Ferragamo, Vogue, etc.
Since eyewear is the major business of Indian company, the Company was also transferred to Luxottica. Subsequently the vision care business of the Company was sold off. Following the divestment of the vision-care business in India, RSOI is now focusing on eyewear exclusively and come under the umbrella of Luxottica Group, Italy which has 44% stake in the Company.
RSOI showcased it’s 160 models of Ray Ban sunglasses, including premium ones, which will be introduced in the market shortly. This was for the first time after the take over by the Luxottica group. The Company is synonymous with quality eyewear, while Luxottica is committed to provide the Indian consumer with the same Ray Ban that is available to a consumer in Milan or New York.
During the year 2001, the manufacturing facilities of the eyewear business were up-graded and modernised by introduction of 2D and 3D machines for winding of flat eyes; adoption of induction brazing process for a better quality joints; and up-gradation of tumbling, plating and coating techniques. Although these updradation and modernisation measures have reduced the installed capacity by approximately 40% these have resulted in significant improvement in the quality of exisitng products and has also enabled the Company to manufacture new styles. The distribution chain was restructured by elimination of all eight stockholding locations and moving to a centralised stockholding and invoicing location at Bhiwadi, Rajasthan. All distribution in metros were closed and this has two benefits- it increased the velocity of the supply chain and it brought the Company closer to its customers.

Recent Developments
11-JUL-07
Luxottica Group S.p.A and Ray Ban Indian Holdings Inc. acquired 6,454,280 equity shares (26.37%) of the Company to take their total shareholding to 70.52% in the Company.

The Company was delisted from Bombay stock exchange on 15 October 2008

Formerly known as Bausch & Lomb India; Incorporated as a joint venture between Bausch & Lomb Inc, and Bhai Mohan Singh Group

Business Line
Manufacturing and distribution of eyewear product in India and internationally
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3827
Company Address
Phase – Ii, Sp-810-811
Riico Industrial Area, DistrictAlwar
City province or state postal code
301019, BHIWADI
Phone: +91 (01493) 221006
Fax: +91 (01493) 221057
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.raybansunopticsindia.com