RCE CAPITAL BERHAD

RCE CAPITAL BERHAD

Previous company name
REDIFFUSION BERHAD
Name change date
10/21/2003
Company Overview
RCE Capital Berhad is an investment holding company which provides loan financing services and investment of prime properties in Malaysia’s major growth area. As an investment holding company, RCE Capital’s subsidiaries were previously involved in media, advertising and broadcasting businesses. Its subsidiaries are now principally involved in financial services and property investment following the acquisition of 87.5% stake in RCE Marketing Sdn Bhd (RCEM) and the sale of its entire broadcasting business in 2003 and the disposal of its media and advertising business in 2004.
RCE Capital Berhad was incorporated in Malaysia under the name of Leong Tian Tin Mines Ltd in December 1953. The company’s name was changed from Leong Tian Tin Mines Ltd to Rislee Enterprise Sdn Bhd in 1978. It was listed on the Second Board of Bursa Securities in 1994 and adopted its present name in October 2003. Subsequently, in 2006, RCE Capital was listed on the Main Board of Bursa Securities.
Business Summary
RCE Capital Berhad (RCE) principal activities are investment holding and provision of anagement services.
Description and history
RCE Capital Berhad (RCE) principal activities are investment holding and provision of management services. RCE’s main group of subsidiary companies is RCE Marketing Sdn Bhd (RCEM) Group.
RCEM is principally involved in trading of electrical home appliances and other consumer durable products mainly on hire-purchase terms.

Incorporated in Malaysia under the name of Leong Tian Tin Mines Ltd

Business Line
Investment holding company which provides loan financing services and investment of prime properties
Subsidiary
EFFUSION.COM SDN. BHD.
Advisor
DELOITTE KASSIMCHAN
IPO date
9/20/1994
US SIC Code
8741
Company Address
312, 3RD FLOOR, BLOCK C, KELANA SQUARE,
17 JALAN SS 7/26,
City province or state postal code
47301, SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 7803 1126
Fax: +60 3 7806 1387
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: