READY MIX BETON S.A.E

READY MIX BETON S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ready Mix Beton S.A.E. is a publicly quoted company with registered business office in Cairo, Egypt. The company is primarily engaged in manufacture of building materials especially ready mix concretes. The company was founded in 1986. It operates as part of Ready Mix Beton (Group), the largest concrete supplier in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) with an average yearly supply of 2.1. million cubic meters.
The company’s principal activities include: the design, production, supply, transport, pumping, testing, research and development, and sale and marketing of ready mix concrete products. Ready Mix Beton S.A.E., the largest producer of ready mix concrete, predominantly operates in Egypt, and it supplies Egypt’s leading construction companies and building developer.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of construction materials.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of construction materials. The Company produces, markets and sells primarily ready
mix concrete. The Company recently acquired Decom Company, which manufactures ready ferroconcrete and owns five mix stations in
Egypt.
The Company was established under law number 159 of 1981 on January 21, 1986. It was registered under 4974 on March 16, 1986.
The Company was listed on Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges on September 20, 2006.
The Listing Committee held on 22-4-2009 approved to de-list shares of the company (voluntary de-listing). Shares of this company were removed from EGX database, to be traded via OTC (Deals Market) effective 23-4-2009.

Business Line
Engaged in manufacture of building materials especially ready mix concretes
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOSTAFA TAWFIK & CO
IPO date
9/20/2006
US SIC Code
3273
Company Address
39, Kasr El Nile Street

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 26979966
Fax: +20 2 26979996
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.readymixbeton.com