REAL AFRICA HOLDINGS LTD

REAL AFRICA HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as an investment holding firm engaged in the acquisition or investment in companies that are active in the gaming and leisure sectors in South Africa. It was incorporated in 1994 and has its registered head office located in Bryanston, South Africa.
The company is engaged in providing capital as well as commercial, strategic and corporate management assistance to its portfolio companies. It is active on identifying and acquiring substantial ownership positions on its companies. The company considers both majority equity investments and minority growth investments.
The company holds interests in Afrisun Leisure Investments (Proprietary) Limited, which consists Carnival City, Sibaya, Boardwalk and GrandWest. It also has investments in two management companies, National Manco and Gauteng Manco.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company with a principal interest in the gaming and leisure sectors.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company with principal interest in the gaming and leisure sectors.
The Company’s holding company is Sun International (South Africa) Limited and its ultimate holding company is Sun International Limited.
On August 24, 2007, the Company acquired an additional 10.5% interest in the African Leisure Investments (Proprietary) Limited. It has 76.8% interest in the African Leisure.
The Company disposed of its 45% interest in Life Group Holdings (Proprietary) Limited on October 10, 2007. During the fiscal year ended on June 30, 2007, the Company disposed of its interest in the Oceana Group Limited
The Company was listed on JSE on January 1, 1995.

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding firm engaged in the acquisition or investment in companies that are active in the gaming and leisure sectors in South Africa
Subsidiary
AFRISUN GAUTENG (PTY) LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS INC.
IPO date
1995
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Peter Place Park, Aberdeen House
54, Peter Place
City province or state postal code
2132, GAUTENG
Phone: +27 11 463 0010
Fax: +27 11 463 0590
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.realafrica.co.za