REAL ESTATE CAPITAL PARTNERS USA PROPERTY TRUST

REAL ESTATE CAPITAL PARTNERS USA PROPERTY TRUST

Previous company name
MARINER AMERICAN PROPERTY INCOME TRUST
Name change date
11/17/2008
Company Overview
Mariner American Property Income Trust is a publicly traded company that specializes property investment operations in Australia and the United States. The company was incorporated in 2005. Its registered business office is located in Sydney, Australia.
Mariner American Property provides investment services in retail centers, commercial buildings, and industrial properties in Australia and the United States. The company’s property portfolio comprises Derry Meadows retail center located in Derry, New Hampshire; Intel Campus in Parsippany, New Jersey; RSA Security Campus in Bedford, Massachusetts; FedEx Terminal in Montgomery, New York; One Centennial Plaza in Piscataway, Middlesex County, New Jersey; as well as Higgins Centre, which consists of office buildings located in Des Plaines, Illinois.
Mariner American Property is part of Mariner Financial,established in 2003, is an Australian-based financial services company engages in the development and distribution of a wide range of uniquely structured investment products and services throughout Australia and the United States.
As part of the group, the company aims to deliver products that offer investors real opportunities to build and preserve their wealth.
Business Summary
The Trust’s objective is to invest in US property markets, focusing primarily on retail and office properties with quality tenants that are expected to provide stable income.
Description and history
The Mariner American Property Income Trust is a registered managed investment scheme that is listed on the ASX on September 23, 2005. The The Trust was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on June 8, 2005.

The objective of the Mariner American Property Income Trust is to invest in high-grade US properties with credit-rated, long-term quality tenants to provide investors with reliable, tax effective income and the potential for long-term capital growth.

Mariner will seek to meet the Trust’s objective through:
-actively managing the Trust’s underlying property investments to optimise income and long term capital value.
-acquiring additional property investments for the Trust when suitable opportunities arise.
-selling the Trust’s indirect property investments if this is considered to be in the interest of Unitholders. We expect to hold the Trust’s indirect property investments for the long term and do not intend to actively trade these underlying property investments.
-gearing the property investments to enhance returns and take advantage of taxation benefits.
-implementing interest rate and currency hedging policies designed to provide some protection against the adverse impact of movements in currency and interest rates.

On 24 November 2008, the Company changed name from MARINER AMERICAN PROPERTY INCOME TRUST (ASX Code: MRA) to REAL ESTATE CAPITAL PARTNERS USA PROPERTY TRUST (ASX Code : RCU).

Business Line
Specializes property investment operations in Australia and the United States
Subsidiary
MARINER AMERICAN PROPERTY INCOME REIT LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
9/23/2005
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Level 40, Chifley Tower
2, Chifley Square
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9238 0750
Fax: +61 2 9238 0790
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.marinerfunds.com.au