REALCOM INC

REALCOM INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Realcom Inc is a publicly quoted company engaged in enterprise content management (ECM) business. The company was incorporated in 2000 and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan.
Realcom organizes its business through five segments: software license, system integration, business consulting, operation and maintenance, and others. The software license segment develops and sells software for the delivering of EMC. The system integration segment is engaged in the customized development and introduction of systems. The business consulting segment provides EMC strategy planning and introduction consulting services, as well as fixing support outsourcing services.
Further, the operation and maintenance segment is engaged in the answering of inquiries referring the maintenance and usage of the company’s products, as well as the handling of troubles. The others segment is engaged in the sale of hardware and software, the provision of advertising and information distribution services, as well as incubation business, among others.
Realcom has partnerships with IBM Corporation, NEC Corporation, Oki Electronics, and Otsuka Corporation.
Business Summary
The Company’s a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the knowledge management business. The Company operates in five business segment. The Software License segment is engaged in the development and sale of software for the knowledge management and information share uses in enterprise. The System Integration segment is engaged in the customized development and the provision of information technology (IT) services to improve systems. The Business Consulting segment provides services including consulting services related to its products and outsourcing services. The Operation Maintenance segment is engaged in the product maintenance, the answering of inquiries referring usage of its products and the handling of troubles. The Others segment is engaged in the purchase and sale of hardware and software made by other companies.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the enterprise content management (ECM) business. The Company operates in five business segment. The Software License segment develops and sells software for the delivering of EMC. The System Integration segment is involved in the customized development and introduction of systems. The Business Consulting segment provides business consulting services when introducing its products. The Operation and Maintenance segment is involved in the answering of inquiries referring the maintenance and usage of the Company’s products, as well as the handling of troubles. The Others segment is involved in the purchase and sale of hardware and software made by other companies. The Company was established on 17 April 2000. Its shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers Section on 19 September 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in enterprise content management (ECM) business
Subsidiary
ASKME CORPORATION
Advisor
RECS GROUP
IPO date
9/19/2007
US SIC Code
7374
Company Address
6TH FLOOR AND TWINTRUSS BLDG
1-4-4 YANAGIBASHI
City province or state postal code
011-0052, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5835 3180
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.realcom.co.jp