REALD INC

REALD INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an American company engaged in licensing stereoscopic three-dimensional or 3D technologies. The company was incorporated in 2002. The registered head office of the company is located in Beverly Hills, California.
The company is a leading global licensor of stereoscopic (three-dimensional), or 3D, technologies. Its extensive intellectual property portfolio enables a premium 3D viewing experience in the theater, the home and elsewhere.
The company licenses its RealD Cinema Systems to motion picture exhibitors that show 3D motion pictures and alternative 3D content. It also provides its RealD Format, active and passive eyewear, and display and gaming technologies to consumer electronics manufacturers and content producers and distributors to enable the delivery and viewing of 3D content on high definition televisions, laptops and other displays. The company’s cutting-edge 3D technologies have been used for applications such as piloting the Mars Rover, heads-up displays for military jets and robotic medical procedures.
Business Summary
RealD Inc. (RealD) is a global licensor of three-dimensional (3D) technologies. Its property portfolio enables a 3D viewing experience in the theater, the home and elsewhere. The Company licenses its RealD Cinema Systems to motion picture exhibitors that show 3D motion pictures and alternative 3D content. It also provides its RealD Format, active and passive eyewear, and display and gaming technologies to consumer electronics manufacturers and content providers and distributors to enable the delivery and viewing of 3D content on high-definition televisions, laptops and other displays. The Company has three operating segments: cinema, consumer electronics and professional. RealD’s 3D technologies have been used for applications, such as piloting the Mars Rover. Its product portfolio is used in applications that enable a 3D viewing experience across these segments.
Description and history
RealD Inc. (RealD), incorporated in July 2003, is a global licensor of three-dimensional (3D) technologies. Its property portfolio enables a premium 3D viewing experience in the theater, the home and elsewhere. The Company licenses its RealD Cinema Systems to motion picture exhibitors that show 3D motion pictures and alternative 3D content. It also provides its RealD Format, active and passive eyewear, and display and gaming technologies to consumer electronics manufacturers and content providers and distributors to enable the delivery and viewing of 3D content on high-definition televisions, laptops and other displays. The Company has three operating segments: cinema, consumer electronics and professional.

RealD’s 3D technologies have been used for applications, such as piloting the Mars Rover. Its product portfolio is used in applications that enable a premium 3D viewing experience across these segments. It generates all of its revenue from the license of its RealD Cinema Systems and the use and sale of its eyewear.

Business Line
Engaged in licensing stereoscopic three-dimensional or 3D technologies
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
3861
Company Address
Suite 120
100, North Crescent Drive
City province or state postal code
90210, BEVERLY HILLS, CA
Phone: +1 310 385 4000
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.reald.com