REALDOLMEN NV

REALDOLMEN NV

Previous company name
REAL SOFTWARE NV
Name change date
9/1/2008
Company Overview
Real Software NV is a major European ICT (Information and Communication Technology) service company. The company, founded in 1986, has its head office in Kontich, Belgium.
Real Software offers solutions based on standard software combined with niche applications. The applications developed by the company are situated in both the back office and front office environment. Real Software offers niche applications and total services in the following sectors: wholesale, life sciences and banking.
Real Software operates through two divisions: Applied Solutions and Advanced Technology Solutions. The Applied Solutions division supplies a range of five software applications to specific industries. The Advanced Technology Solutions division is responsible for supplying the company’s IT solutions, which are Business Intelligence, Information Management, Customer Relationship Management, eBusiness, Technology Innovation and Managed Services.
As a group, Real Software’s objective is to create the biggest technological platform in Belgium and to become the thought-leader and driving force for the Belgian ICT knowledge-economy. In the Benelux and later on in Europe as a whole, the company aims to become a leading European niche player.
Real Software has partnerships with IBM, Microsoft, Oracle, Cognos, Progress, ADM, Lakeview Technology, and HP.
Business Summary
The Company is a an European ICT-solutions provider based in Belgium and its activities focus on the automation and optimisation of business processes and the associated software and hardware infrastructure.
Description and history
The Company is a technological platform
The Company was founded in 1986 and experienced a continuous growth to a total staff of 340 in 1996. In June 1997 the Company was successfully introduced on the Brussels Stock Exchange, thus forming the basis for the accelerated expansion of the group in the years to come.
Since the introduction the Company pursued an active acquisition policy aimed at completing its portfolio of products and services and to strengthen its international presence in order to provide its clients with a better service offering. By the end of 2000, no less than 22 companies had joined the group.
In the course of 2000, the business in the US (Tava Technologies, The INC Group, Real Software North America) collapsed and dramatically endangered the company’s business in Europe.
By March 2001 a fundamental restructuring plan was launched, involving a financial recovery plan, a strategic reorientation plan and an HR strategy at group level. The new strategy focused on the group’s core activities in continental Europe, where the group aims to be a solution provider characterised by high profitability and offering added value for its customers. Non-core activities and companies that were not relevant to core activities were identified. A disposal programme was started for these areas of the business, and was largely completed during the fiscal year 2001. At the end of the year 2001 the situation was under control.
In 2004 the group succeeded in overcoming the problems of the past and reached an agreement with an American investment company that saveguards the short-term continuity of the group and laid the foundations for the group’s long-term development.
Based on the optimization of resources and productivity improvements on the one hand and more focus on selected niche markets and products on the other hand, new management expects continued improvement in the operational results and effective stabilization of group’s activities.
As from 9 January 2006, the Board of Directors nominated Mr. Ashley W. Abdo as successor of Mr. Peter Op de Beeck as new Managing Director and CEO of the company.
The Company changed its name to REALDOLMEN NV on September 1st, 2008.

Business Line
ICT (Information and Communication Technology) service company
Subsidiary
AIRIAL CONSEIL
Advisor
DELOITTE REVISEURS D’ENTREPRISES S.C.R.L
IPO date
6/1/1997
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
A. Vaucampslaan 42

City province or state postal code
1654, HUIZINGEN
Phone: +32 2 362 55 55
Fax: +32 2 362 55 99
Country address: BELGIUM
Website url: www.realdolmen.be