RED DE ENERGIA DEL PERU SA

RED DE ENERGIA DEL PERU SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Red de Energнa del Perъ S.A., also known as REP, is a private company engaged in the transportation of electric energy and operation of the transmission systems of the Peruvian State. The company was established when a subsidiary of Interconexiуn Elйctrica S.A. and Empresa de Energнa de Bogotб S.A. won the Special International Public Bidding for concession to exploit, operate and maintain the electric infrastructure of the Peruvian State’s power transmission systems in 2002. The registered head office of the company is located in Lima, Peru.
REP operates with its 60 transmission lines that encompass more than 5,400 km of circuitry supported by 10,766 towers and 41 substations. The company has a total transformation capacity of 1,653.8 MVA (mega-volt ampere).
In 2004, REP partnered with Transelectric, the Ecuador’s state transmission company, to complete the construction of the Peruvian stretch of the electric interconnection with Ecuador that allows integration and power exchange between Ecuador and Peru. In addition, the company also provides operations and maintenance services to third-party transmission facilities.
Red de Energнa del Perъ operates as a subsidiary of Interconexiуn Elйctrica S.A., Colombia’s largest energy transport company and the only one with national coverage.
Business Summary
RED DE ENERGIA DEL PERU S.A. transmicion of electrical energy created by other companies.
Description and history


Established when a subsidiary of Interconexiуn Elйctrica S.A. and Empresa de Energнa de Bogotб S.A. won the Special International Public Bidding for concession to exploit, operate and maintain the electric infrastructure of the Peruvian State’s power transmission systems

Description in Spanish
RED DE ENERGIA DEL PERU S.A.su actividad principal es la transmicion de energia electrica proveniente de empresas generadoras .
Business Line
Engaged in the transportation of electric energy and operation of the transmission systems of the Peruvian State
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS / DONGO-SORIA GAVEGLIO Y ASOCIADOS SOCIADAD CIVIL
IPO date

US SIC Code
3613
Company Address
PISO 11
522, AV. CANAVAL Y MOREYRA – SAN ISIDRO
City province or state postal code
LIMA
Phone: +51 1 712 6600
Fax: +51 1 466 6006
Country address: PERU
Website url: