RELIANCE NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED

RELIANCE NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Reliance Natural Resources Limited is an Indian publicly quoted company that sources, supplies and transport gas, coal and liquid fuels. The company was incorporated in March 2000, and has its headquarters located in Navi Mumbai, India. It changed its status from private limited to public limited in July 2005.
Reliance Natural Resources is also active in the exploration, production, and distribution of gas and the mining of coal. It acts as a key constituent of the Reliance- Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group.
The company has been involved in the exploration and production of coal bed methane in an acreage of more than 3,251 square kilometers block. It has also been exploring and producing oil and gas in a block in the state of Mizoram under the new exploration licensing policy.
The company is responsible for the development of coal block and supply of coal to power plants. Nonetheless, it pursues business opportunities in the filed of city gas distribution laying of natural gas pipelines and sourcing of coal from various locations.
Business Summary
The main activity of the Company is gas industries.
Description and history
The Company was originally incorporated on March 24, 2000, under the Companies Act, 1956 as Reliance Platforms Communications.Com Private Limited.
The status of the Company changed from a private limited to a public limited on July 25, 2005.
The Company under Fresh Certificate of Incorporation consequent on change of name dated January 9, 2006.
The Company is engaged in sourcing, supply and transportation of gas, coal and liquid fuels. It is also involved in the exploration and production activities of the blocks offered under New Exploration and Licensing Policy (NELP) and coal bed methane (CBM) round.
The Company has four blocks, over an acreage of 3,251 square kilometres for the exploration and production of CBM. The Company also has a block in the state of Mizoram under the NELP- VI for the exploration and production of oil and gas.
The Company is also engaged in the supply of coal to the power plants. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009 (fiscal 2009), its subsidiaries included Reliance Fuel Resources Limited, Reliance Natural Resources (Singapore) Pte Ltd and Reliance Cementation Private Limited.

Business Line
Sources, supplies and transport gas, coal and liquid fuels
Subsidiary

Advisor
PATHAK H D & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
3/1/2006
US SIC Code
4932
Company Address
H Block, 1st Floor
Dhirubhai Ambani Knowledge City
City province or state postal code
400 710, NAVI MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 3038 6010
Fax: +91 22 3037 6622
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.rnrl.in