RELIANCE PACIFIC BERHAD

RELIANCE PACIFIC BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Reliance Pacific Berhad is a publicly traded investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, has active interests in the provision of travel and tour related services, and management and operation of hotels and resorts in Malaysia and internationally. It was incorporated in 1992 and has a registered head office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Reliance Pacific’s operations are carried out through the following business segments: Travel/E-Commerce, Hotel Management and Resort Management. Its Travel/E-Commerce segment has active interests in the provision of travel services, outbound tours, inbound travel services and tours, coach hires and related services, and e-commerce business in relation to reservation services for airline tickets and tour packages through the Internet and the development of related systems and products. Its The Hotel segment is primarily involved in the provision of hotel and resort management services. Reliance Pacific’s Resort Development segment has active interests in hotel/resort management, property and resort development and the operation of a marina club including berthing facilities.
Reliance Pacific has further operation in Australia which is represented by its subsidiary, World.net Services Limited, a publicly traded company with active interests in the development, provision and sale of information technology products and services.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The Group’s main activities are traveling, resort development and hotel management.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The Group’s main activities are in travel, resort development and hotel management. Its travel services include inbound and outbound travel and domestic tour packages, domestic and international ticketing cruises, world-wide hotel reservations and travel insurance. Under resort development, the Group’s projects include Admiral Cove and Avillion resorts, both located in Port Dickson. Apart from operating its own Avillion hotels in Port Dickson and Sydney, the Group also manages the 16 Seri Malaysia hotels and Layang Layang Island Resort. In 2000, the Group has expanded into e-commerce business.

Business Line
An investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, has active interests in the provision of travel and tour related services, and management and operation of hotels and resorts in Malaysia and internationally
Subsidiary
ACD PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES SDN. BHD.
Advisor
ALJEFFRIDEAN
IPO date
8/12/1993
US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
BLOCK A, 5 TH FLOOR
UNIT A-5-3, MEGAN AVENUE II
City province or state postal code
50450, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2162 8181
Fax: +60 3 2730 9978
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: