RELYANT RETAIL LIMITED

RELYANT RETAIL LIMITED

Previous company name
AMALGAMATED RETAIL LIMITED
Name change date
10/5/1998
Company Overview
Relyant Retail Limited, with registered office in Ellis Park, South Africa, is engaged in the retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and household articles. It is one of Africa’s largest furniture retail chains. The company, incorporated in 1937, was formerly known as Amalgamated Retail Limited.
Relyant Retail targets the mass consumer market through its credit chains and the upper market through its value retail brands. The company’s nationwide network of household brand name stores provides consumers with furniture, bedding and appliances. In addition, the company’s service division offers television and household appliance repair services throughout South Africa. It also has a financial services division, which supplies a range of financial products designed for the mass consumer market.
As of June 2004, the company operated a total of 489 retail stores (73 value retail stores and 416 credit chain stores) and 46 service depots. Relyant Retail is a wholly owned subsidiary of Ellerine Holdings Limited, a company that operates in the retail furniture and appliance sector, trading out of its approximately 1104 outlets.
Business Summary
Relyant Retail Limited (‘Relyant’) focuses on a broad spectrum of consumers – firstly targeting the mass consumer market through its credit chains and secondly the upper market through its value retail brands. The nationwide network of household brand name stores aims to provide consumers with quality furniture, bedding, appliances and superior service. Complementing this, its service division offers TV and household appliance repairs throughout the country. Its financial services division offers a range of products designed for the mass consumer market.

Relyant operates a total of 474 retail stores (73 value retail stores and 401 credit chain stores) and 46 service depots. The group employs a total of 6485 people.

Relyant’s shares are listed on the JSE Securities Exchange South Africa under the Cyclical Services – General Retailers sector.
Description and history
Relyant Retail Ltd (formerly Amalgamated Retail Limited) concentrates mainly on the mass consumer furniture retail market providing customers with quality furniture and appliances and selected consumer services. The company operates 540 outlets and 87 service depots throughout South Africa. The service division offers television and household appliance repair services throughout the country and the insurance division offers a range of products designed for the mass consumer market. Furniture accounted for 96% of fiscal 1999 revenues and customer services, 4%.

Formerly known as Amalgamated Retail Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the retail sale of furniture, lighting equipment and household articles
Subsidiary
ELLERINE MANAGEMENT SERVICES (PTY) LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/1/1976
US SIC Code
5712
Company Address
Relyant House , 6th Floor
131, Van Beek Street
City province or state postal code
2094, ELLIS PARK
Phone: +27 11 401 5000
Fax: +27 11 401 5090
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.relyant.co.za