RENOVO GROUP PLC

RENOVO GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Renovo Group Plc is a biopharmaceutical products company developing a portfolio of drugs to prevent and reduce scarring in the skin, blood vessels, eyes, nerves, internal organs, tendons and ligaments. Renovo was founded in October 2000 by Professor Mark Ferguson, Chief Executive Officer, and Dr. Sharon O’Kane, Executive Director of Research and Development.
Renovo Group PLC is the world leader in scar prevention and reduction research. The company aims to be the first to market a pharmaceutical drug in the United States and Europe to prevent and reduce scarring. The Group operates predominantly in the United Kingdom.
The company’s principal drug for the prevention and reduction of scarring, Juvista, has completed four Phase II efficacy trials in the United Kingdom. Additional drug candidates in Phase II, each with different mechanisms of action, include Juvidex, which has reported Phase II results and Prevascar, which is in a fully recruited Phase II efficacy trial. Another drug candidate, Zesteem, has met its primary endpoint for the acceleration of acute healing in the skin in a Phase II efficacy trial and has initiated Phase III trials.
As of December 2006, the company has been selected as one of the Technology Pioneers for 2007 for developing and applying innovative technologies in the areas of biotechnology and health.
Business Summary
The Company is a biopharmaceutical product company developing a portfolio of drugs which exploit different mechanisms of action to prevent and reduce scarring at multiple body sites.The Company is the world leader in scar prevention and reduction research and is developing pharmaceutical products to prevent and reduce scarring in the skin, blood vessels, eyes, nerves, internal organs, tendons and ligaments.
Description and history
Company is the world leader in scar prevention and reduction research and is developing pharmaceutical products to prevent and reduce scarring in the skin, blood vessels, eyes, nerves, internal organs, tendons and ligaments. The lead drug, Juvista, has demonstrated significantly reduced scarring in the skin, which alone represents a multi-million dollar market of unmet medical need.

It aims to be first to market with a marketed pharmaceutical drug in the US and Europe to prevent and reduce scarring. There are currently no marketed pharmaceuticals available in the US or Europe for this purpose.

Company has rapidly become a world leader in scar prevention and fibrosis. It has an exceptional team of highly experienced and innovative scientists and clinicians. The Company has more recently started to build its commercial capability.

Based in Manchester, UK, at the heart of a thriving centre for pharmaceutical research, Renovo has built a portfolio of drugs that have reached phase II and phase III of clinical development, as well as a rich pipeline at all stages of pre-clinical R&D.

A high performance culture of innovation as well as scientific and clinical excellence has allowed Renovo to pursue pioneering programmes of drug discovery and development in the rapidly evolving fields of scar prevention and wound healing. Company has its own fully staffed Clinical Trials Unit and a productive R&D programme focussed on wound and scar biology, pharmacology, genomics and proteomics.

It plans to partner several of its’ products late in clinical development with companies capable of rapid commercialisation.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorprated on 18 April 2005 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 12 April 2006.

Raising Ј63.3 million net of expenses. Prior to the listing the Company s share capital was reorganised.

Founded by Professor Mark Ferguson and Sharon O’ Kane

Business Line
Engaged in the development of pharmaceutical products to prevent and reduce scarring
Subsidiary
RENOVO LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
4/7/2006
US SIC Code
2836
Company Address
The Manchester Incubator Building
48, Grafton Street
City province or state postal code
M13 9XX, MANCHESTER
Phone: +44 161 276 7100
Fax: +44 161 276 7200
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.renovo.com