RESIDENTIAL EQUITIES REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

RESIDENTIAL EQUITIES REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a formerly publicly quoted firm based in Canada that operates as a close-end real estate investment trust (REIT) corporation. The firm was incorporated in October 1997 and has its registered head office in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
The company primarily invests in residential properties and buildings, such as company housing and student apartments, weekly and monthly rental apartments, service apartments, dormitories, as well as housing for senior citizen. The firm invests in properties which are located in three major metropolitan areas and other major cities in Japan, including government-designated cities.
The company has no significant operations as of the moment.
Business Summary
Residential Equities Real Estate Investment Trust (‘ResREIT’) is a closed-end real estate
investment trust.
Description and history
Residential Equities Real Estate Investment Trust (‘ResREIT’) is a closed-end real estate
investment trust created by a Declaration of Trust and governed by the laws of the Province of
Ontario dated January 28, 1998, as amended. On February 16, 1998, ResREIT completed an initial
public offering of units. ResREIT commenced operations on February 16, 1998 by acquiring 6,838 apartment units in five major centres in Canada. These apartment units were comprised of 33 properties, nine of which were acquired under a 35-year operating lease.

ResREIT units trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol ‘REE.UN’ on February 16,
1998.

Residential Equities Real Estate Investment Trust is delisted from Toronto Stock Exchange and was takeover by Canadian Apartment Properties Real Estate Investment Trust on 3rd June 2004.

Business Line
Operates as a close-end real estate investment trust (REIT) corporation
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
2/16/1998
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
31, Davisville Avenue

City province or state postal code
M4S 1G3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 869 3003
Fax: +1 416 869 3004
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.resreit.com