RESIDUAL ASSCO GROUP LTD

RESIDUAL ASSCO GROUP LTD

Previous company name
ADELAIDE STEAMSHIP COMPANY LTD
Name change date
6/30/1997
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Adelaide Steamship Company Ltd., operates as an industrial conglomerate involved in real estate investment and development; construction; retailing and merchandising; towage and port services; and import and distribution services. It was incorporated in 1875 and has its registered head office in the city of Sydney NSW 2000 in Australia.
As a holding entity, the company takes controlling and supervisory measures as well as provides technical and scientific management holding services to its operating companies and enterprises, including the local units. Core services include management consulting and open-end management investments, business support services, and other investment advisorsfinancial services.
The company’s subsidiaries are active in such activities as investment and property ownership; marine towage, port services, ship repairing and ships agencies; merchandising of building, hardware and timber products; funeral services; auctioneering and valuation; supply and distribution of garden products; drilling and supplying of oilfield equipment; and manufacturing and distribution services.
Business Summary
Residual Assco Group Ltd (formerly Adelaide Steamship Co) is an Industrial Conglomerate involved in real estate investment and development, construction, retailing and merchandising, towage and port services, and import and distribution services.
Description and history
Residual Assco Group Ltd (formerly Adelaide Steamship Co) activities are investment and property ownership; Marine towage, port services, ship repairing and ships agents; Merchandising of building, hardware & timber; House and unit construction; Live sheep export, abattoirs, meat wholesaling & retail; Real estate development; Retailing & merchandising; Funeral services; Auctioneering and valuation; Supply and distribution of garden products; Drilling and supply of oilfield equipment; Manufacturing and distribution services.

Formerly known as Adelaide Steamship Company Ltd

Business Line
Operates as an industrial conglomerate involved in real estate investment and development; construction; retailing and merchandising; towage and port services; and import and distribution services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date

US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Level 8
70, Pitt Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9258 8833
Fax:
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.adsteam.com.au