RESOLUTE MINING LIMITED

RESOLUTE MINING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Resolute Mining Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the mining and exploration for gold. The company has its registered office located in Perth, Australia. It was incorporated in the year 2001. The company is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange – SEATS under the trading symbol RSG.
Resolute Mining holds 100% interest in the Golden Pride gold mine located in Tanzania, East Africa, 750km north-west of the port of Dar es Salaam and 200km south of Lake Victoria; and the Ravenswood gold mine located 125km south-west of Townsville in north-east Queensland, Australia. The company also owns interests in the Syama gold project located in the south of Mali, West Africa approximately 30km from the Cote d’Ivoire border and 300km south-east of the capital Bamako; the Mt Wright deposit located approximately 15km north-west of Ravenswood in north-east Queensland, Australia; the Nyakafuru area in Tanzania; the Akoase project located located approximately 140km north-west of Accra, Ghana; the Weststar and Blue River concessions in Ghana; the New Obuase concession south-west of the Resolute Obotan Mine, Ghana; and the Etruscan Resources Finkolo project in Ghana. In addition, it has interests in various uranium exploration projects, such as the Skal uranium and vanadium deposits in Queensland; the Ngalia basin projects in the Northern Territory; the Pine Creek projects in East Alligator River area in Australia.
Through its subsidiary, Resolute Mining is also present in Canada and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities consist of gold mining, development of gold and nickel projects and prospecting and exploration for minerals.
Description and history
Resolute emerged as a gold producer in the late 1980?s and has to date successfully developed and operated six gold mining ventures in Australia and Africa yielding over 3.2 million ounces of gold. The Company believes first-class opportunities exist, primarily in the African nations with which it has established harmonious working relationships, and is actively progressing these prospects to further enhance shareholder value. Resolute has a strong focus on gold and is building on its strength as a developer and operator of quality gold projects.

The company shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on January 11, 1979. Resolute Mining Limited (‘RML’, ‘the company’ or the ‘consolidated entity’) is a Company limited by shares that is incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

Business Line
Engaged in the mining and exploration for gold
Subsidiary
ABORE MINING COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/11/1979
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
The BGC Centre, 4th Floor
28, The Esplanade
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9261 6100
Fax: +61 8 9322 7597
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.resolute-ltd.com.au