REX MINERALS LIMITED

REX MINERALS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rex Minerals Limited is an Australian-based, publicly traded company engaged in mineral exploration. Its shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol RXM. The company’s corporate office is located in Alfredton, Australia.
Rex Minerals is focused on copper-gold projects in South Australia and gold projects in Victoria. The company controls two well advanced copper projects in South Australia, with the potential for very large copper-gold (Cu-Au) deposits. It also owns two historical goldfields in Victoria, with the potential for high grade gold mineralisation.
Business Summary
The Company has focused on copper and gold because the macro environment remains supportive of a higher-for-longer gold price.
Description and history
Rex was incorporated on 18 April 2007. Rex was founded by Steven Olsen with the objective of acquiring specific projects in South Australia and Victoria.

The Company has assembled a management team with proven corporate, operations and exploration track records. This team also brings with it a large network of industry and market contacts. The team’s strategy for The Company is to acquire highly prospective gold and copper projects and to apply our exploration skills and models to realise the full potential of those projects. Rex has begun implementing this strategy through the acquisition of Company copper-gold projects in South Australia and gold projects in central Victoria. It is considered that these
projects have the right attributes to produce significant shareholder value. The understanding of copper-gold mineralisation in the Gawler Craton of South Australia has significantly improved in recent times offering the potential to make large scale discoveries. Rex is acquiring the Moonta
South, Wandearah, and Cowell Projects from Avoca Resources Limited (“Avoca”).

Central Victoria hosts some of the largest gold deposits in Australia with most of the historical goldfields having had no modern exploration, largely due to a lack of understanding of these gold deposits. With recent exploration and mining activities in Victoria, explorers are starting to identify what controls the high grade mineralisation that made central Victoria famous for its gold endowment. In addition, at The Company’s St Arnaud Project, the high grade gold mineralisation is likely to be predominantly fine grained, making it possible to define with reverse circulation drilling (rock chip samples) and/or diamond drilling (whole rock samples). To effectively explore these projects, The Company has developed a relationship with Titeline Drilling Pty Ltd (“Titeline”) to provide certainty of supply of drilling services over a two year period. This will enable The Company to drill test the many well defined targets in The Company’s project areas.

The Company has focused on gold because the macro environment remains supportive of a higher-for-longer gold price. Gold has long held a role in financial markets as a reserve currency and an inflation hedge. The prospects for gold are sound, with the risk of consistently higher commodity prices fuelling global inflationary pressures, a potential slowing in Central Bank sales and continued mine supply constraints. Similarly, global demand for copper remains strong, driven primarily by demand from China and emerging markets such as India.

Rex Minerals Limited is a company domiciled in Australia, listed on Australia Stock Exchange on September 20,2007.

Business Line
Engaged in mineral exploration
Subsidiary
REX MINERALS (IRON ORE) PTY LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
9/20/2007
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
P.O.Box: 626W
209, Dana Street
City province or state postal code
3350, BALLARAT, VIC
Phone: +61 353374000
Fax: +61 353311776
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.rexminerals.com.au