REY RESOURCES LIMITED

REY RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rey Resources Limited is a mineral exploration company with active interests in holding coal, oil and gas tenement covering large areas in Western Australia and prospective copper and gold tenements in Chile and Peru. It was incorporated in February of 2004 and has a registered head office in Sydney, Australia.
Rey holds coal leases in Western Australia at Liveringa in the Canning Basin and is the preferred applicant for coal seam gas areas in the Canning Basin. It has five projects in northern Chile held through Rey Investments Chile Limitada, all located within 80 km of the major mining centre of Copiapу. These projects are Fenix, Timon, and Humitos projects, and Claudia and Julita prospects. Rey holds two gold prospects, such as Kechua and San Francisco prospects in the gold mining districts situated in Peru.
Business Summary
The Company’s activities are exploration and development of mineral tenements and coal tenements in Western Australia, copper properties in Chile and gold prospects in Peru.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on February 16, 2004 by Customers Limited to hold the Liveringa and Eradu coal exploration assets in Western Australia, which Customers Limited had acquired in 2002. Subsequently, the Company acquired and invested further in several mineral exploration projects located in established mining districts in Chile and Peru, which are prospective for copper and gold. The South American interests provide the Company with commodity and geographical diversification from its coal projects.
The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on June 5, 2006. The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

Business Line
Active interests in holding coal, oil and gas tenement covering large areas in Western Australia and prospective copper and gold tenements in Chile and Peru
Subsidiary
BLACKFIN PTY LIMITED
Advisor
HALL CHADWICK
IPO date
6/5/2006
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Suite 802, Level 8
50, Clarence Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9299 9357
Fax: +61 2 9262 1403
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.reyresources.com