RGT SMART MARKET INTELLIGENCE LIMITED

RGT SMART MARKET INTELLIGENCE LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held firm which provides market intelligence analysis, research, and consulting services. It was incorporated in 2008 as the result of a merger between KA Smart Management Consulting and Response Group Trendline (RGT). It conducts business from its registered head office located in Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
The company primarily offers the following products and services: Autostats (New Vehicle Sales), Autostats Lite (New Vehicle Sales), Autoparc (Vehicle Population), Autospecs, Auto Dealer Performance Evaluation (AutoDPE), Auto Market Segment Analyser (AutoMSA), Autoforecast (Industry Forecast Report), AutoEconomics (Data Charts, Commentary Charts and Eco Indicators Report), AutoPromotions, and Autolaunch (Product Report). The company also has experience in the entire process regarding qualitative research. From initial conceptualisation of the research project through to data collection instruments, focus group venues and analysis and interpretation of the data.
Further, the company serves various clients, such as Standard Bank, SA Reserve Bank, WesBank, motor manufacturers and importers, and component and aftermarket suppliers.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in providing market intelligence analysis, research, and consulting services.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in providing market intelligence analysis, research, and consulting services.

The Company was incorporated as a public company in the Republic of South Africa on 11 June 2008 and registered in the same year under No.2008/014367/06.
It’s listed in JSE on 14 April 2010.

Incorporated as the result of a merger between KA Smart Management Consulting and Response Group Trendline (RGT)

Business Line
Provides market intelligence analysis, research, and consulting services
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAZARS MOORES ROWLAND
IPO date
4/14/2010
US SIC Code
8748
Company Address
Summerstrand
58th Avenue
City province or state postal code
6001, PORT ELIZABETH
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.rgtsmart.co.za