RIMFIRE PACIFIC MINING NL

RIMFIRE PACIFIC MINING NL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rimfire Pacific Mining NL is an Australian-based company engaged in the exploration and development of mineral deposits in Australia. It focuses on diamond and platinum exploration. Its portfolio includes prospective tenements in New South Wales which cover: Diamonds (in Bingara), Platinum-Platinum Group Metals (in Fifield, Gold in Peel Fault and Zeolite in Currabubula).
The company conducts its exploration activities on the Fifield Platinum Project areas, including Platina-Gillenbine, KARS and the Ebenezer Platinum and Gold in soil anomaly. The Fifield Platinum Project is comprised of four tenements and two mineral claims covering known alluvial and hardrock platinum mineralisation at Fifield in central western New South Wales.
Incorporated in 1988, the company is committed to securing and exploring projects with the capacity through discovery to add significant capital value and by extending shareholder wealth.
Business Summary
The main principal activities of the Company are exploration and development of economic mineral deposits.
Description and history
Rimfire is a junior exploration company, focusing on diamond and platinum exploration, and committed to securing and exploring projects with the capacity through discovery to add significant capital value and by extension shareholder wealth.

The Rimfire project and management team has a considerable depth of experience in the identification, procurement and evaluation of exploration and mining tenements across a broad range of commodities. Rimfire will continue to encourage its team to be innovative and prepared to test conventional technical boundaries in minerals exploration.

Currently the Company has in its portfolio, prospective tenements which cover:
Diamonds Bingara (NSW)
Platinum-Platinum Group Metals Fifield (NSW)
Gold Peel Fault (NSW)
Zeolite Currabubula (NSW)

Other priority activities will include packaging Rimfire?s gold tenements to extract value for shareholders and exploration at Fifield aimed at locating a high grade primary platinum source for the areas extensive alluvials.

The company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia, its was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on January 22, 1988 and it’s shares were listed on Australia Stock Exchange on March 4, 1997.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and development of mineral deposits
Subsidiary
AXIS MINING NL
Advisor
PKF
IPO date
3/4/1997
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
Exchange Tower, Level 8, Suite 411
530, Little Collins Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 3 9620 5866
Fax: +61 3 9620 5822
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.rimfire.com.au