RINGKJOEBING BANK

RINGKJOEBING BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ringkjoebing Bank operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank in Denmark. The bank, founded in December of 1872, has its registered domestic head office in the city of Ringkjoebing.
Ringkjoebing Bank’s products and services include investment banking and securities trading as well as real estate investment. The bank further offers online banking through WebBank, which enables customers to view account balances, review transaction history, transfer funds between accounts and pay household bills, among others.
Ringkjoebing Bank’s branches in Denmark are located in the region of West Jutland and in the cities of Odense, Silkeborg and Aarhus. The bank’s common shares are traded on the OMX-Nordic Exchange Copenhagen under the ticker symbol “RIBA”.
Ringkjoebing Bank’s subsidiary DLR Kredit A/S is a Danish-based savings bank founded in 1960.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Ringkjobing Bank is a local bank in western Jutland, where the Bank was founded 1872. In The Bank is a Full-service bank with its head office on the central town square of Ringkjobing and eight branches. The bank aims to be a customer and locally-oriented bank, and it cooperates with Totalkredit and DLR as regards mortgage credit products and BankInvest is the primary partner on investments.

Takeover by Vestjysk Bank A/S (DK43539)
The bank acquired by Vestjysk Bank A/S and delisted on Nasdaq OMX Copenhagen with effective from 29 December 2008.

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank in Denmark
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Torvet, 2

City province or state postal code
6950, RINGKJOEBING
Phone: 45 99 75 32 00
Fax: 45 97 32 15 41
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: