RISHI PACKERS LTD.

RISHI PACKERS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rishi Packers Ltd. is an Indian-based public company engaged in the manufacture and export of woven and knitted nets. The company was incorporated in 1984 and has its registered business office located in Mumbai, India. Its manufacturing plants are located in Daman and Silvasa. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 523021.
Rishi Packers offers products such as shade net, windbreaker net, bird net, hail net, car protection net, scaffolding net, and crop protection nets, as well as woven sacks and fabrics. The company is considered one of the leading manufacturers and exporters of these products. Rishi Packers also offers laminated/unlaminated polypropylene woven sacks for the packing of fertilizers, cement, plastics polymers, chemicals, bale coverings, tarpaulins, sugar, food grains, salt, and sand. In addition, it provides Rachel bags for packing of various fruits and vegetables. The company serves cement and petrochemical companies. Its customers include Aakar Agriculture Products, Pinnacle Marketing, Tea Spares Enterprises, and Sagar Trading Corp.
Rishi Packers is committed to satisfy customer needs by providing high quality, cost effective protection solutions through the use of PE knitted fabrics, protection nets, and shade.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing sacks, fabrics and multwall bags.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing sacks, fabrics and multwall bags. The Company is a multiproduct company operating in India for over 20 years. The Company’s yarn, fabric and bag manufacturing plant are located in Daman and Silvasa, about 180 kms from Mumbai and features latest technology extrusion, weaving and knitting. The Company’s main buyers are cement, petrochemical companies in India including Grasim, ACC, DCM Shriram ..etc. and they are exported to many countries worldwide. The Company has done pioneering work in the field of bulk packing and has many (credits) firsts to its name in developing bags for cement, milk powder, polymers,…etc. It produces 25 million bags per year.
The Company was incorporated on February 7, 1984. It is quoted in Bombay Stock Exchange with an authorized capital 50,00 ordinary shares and 200 redeemable preference shares of Rs.10/- each.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and export of woven and knitted nets
Subsidiary
RISHI LASER LTD.
Advisor
ALLADI KRISHNAN & KUMAR
IPO date
8/27/2001
US SIC Code
2393
Company Address
NO 612, VEENA KILLEDAR INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
10-14, PAIS STREET
City province or state postal code
400011, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 23084886
Fax: +91 23080022
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.rishipac.com