RIT CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC

RIT CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rit Capital Partners PLC, with registered office address in London, is a public limited company engaged in the activity as that of an investment trust company. The company, an active company, was established in 1988.
RIT Capital Partners’ primary activity is the provision of investments in equity and debt securities issued by companies operating and generating revenue worldwide. The Company’s subsidiaries are engaged in investment activities principally undertaken in the United Kingdom. The asset category of the investment portfolio includes quoted investments, hedge funds, long equity funds, unquoted investments, private equity partnerships, government securities and money market funds, and property.
RIT Capital Partners holds both listed and unlisted investments, mainly in the United States of America, Europe, the United Kingdom and the Far East.
RIT Capital Partners’ investments in subsidiary undertakings include Atlantic and General Investment Trust Limited, RIT Capital Partners Associates Limited, J. Rothschild Capital Management Limited and RIT Capital Partners Securities Limited.
RIT Capital Partners aims to deliver long-term capital growth, while preserving shareholder’s capital and to invest without the constraints of a formal benchmark, but to deliver for shareholders increases in capital value in excess of the relevant indices over time. This is achieved by investing in a widely diversified, international portfolio across a range of asset classes, both quoted and unquoted; and to allocate part of the portfolio to exceptional managers in order to ensure access to the best external talent available.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
The Company is an investment trust company.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 7 May 1987. Its Company shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 1st August 1988. The Company’s subsidiaries are engaged in investment activities. The activities of the Group are principally undertaken in the UK.

The Company is registered as a public company. The Company conducts its affairs so as to qualify for approval as an investment trust for tax purposes, confirmation of which has been received from the Inland Revenue for the year ended 31 March 2003. Approval for the year ended 31 March 2003 is subject to no subsequent enquiry being made under the Corporation Tax Self Assessment legislation.

At 31 March 2005 RITCP held GBP634.7 million of quoted investments, amounting to 56.3% of the portfolio. The six largest holdings in the quoted portfolio are Deutsche Borse, RHJ International, Getty Images, PayPoint, Canadian Energy ETF and Venture Production.

Business Line
Provision of investments in equity and debt securities issued by companies operating and generating revenue worldwide
Subsidiary
ATLANTIC AND GENERAL INVESTMENT TRUST LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
8/1/1988
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
27 St James’s Place

City province or state postal code
SW1A 1NR, LONDON
Phone: 44 (20) 7493 8111
Fax: 44 (20) 7493 5765
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.ritcap.co.uk