RIVA GROUP LIMITED

RIVA GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
RIVA GROUP PLC
Name change date
3/9/2000
Company Overview
Riva Group Limited, formerly known as Riva Group Plc, is a UK-based company which is primarily engaged in the management activities of holding companies. The company was incorporated in August of 1978 and has its registered head office in Dunstable, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom.
Riva Group is involved in holding the securities or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms. The company principally conducts its business operations within the United Kingdom. It operates under the management and supervision of its company director, Mr. Kirk Jeffrey Isaacson.
Business Summary
Riva Computer Services designs, manufactures, supplies and provides after-sales services of Electronic Point of Sale systems (EPOS) to the retail, hospitality and wholesale markets in Europe.
Description and history
Riva Group plc was acquired by Anker (UK) plc on 25 October 1999 under the terms of 115p in cash for every Riva Group 10p Ord. The lead advisor was Dresdner Kleinwort Benson.
Riva Computer Services is a holding company providing financial and management services to its trading subsidiaries. The principal activity of the Group is the design, manufacture, supply and after sales services of Electronic Point of Sale systems (EPOS) to the retail, hospitality and wholesale markets in Europe.

Formerly known as Riva Group Plc

Business Line
Engaged in the management activities of holding companies
Subsidiary
ANKER SYSTEMS LIMITED
Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN
IPO date

US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
EMERSON COURT
ALDERLEY ROAD
City province or state postal code
SK9 1NX, WILMSLOW
Phone: +44 1625 531005
Fax: +44 1625 530511
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.riva-group.com