RIVERSOURCE LASALLE INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FUND, INC.

RIVERSOURCE LASALLE INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FUND, INC.

Previous company name
SELIGMAN LASALLE INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FUND, INC.
Name change date
9/25/2009
Company Overview
Seligman LaSalle International Real Estate Fund, Inc., based in New York, is a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company whose primary investment objective is long-term capital appreciation and its secondary objective is current income. It trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SLS.
Seligman LaSalle International Real Estate Fund seeks to invest at least 80% of its net assets in equity and equity-related securities issued by international real estate companies, which are real estate companies that meet one of the criteria, including entities that maintain their principal place of business or conduct their principal business activities outside the United States, entities that have their securities traded on non-United States exchanges, and companies that have been formed under the laws of a country other than the United States.
Seligman LaSalle International Real Estate Fund will invest in equity and equity-related securities, including common stocks, rights or warrants to purchase common stocks securities convertible into common stocks. Its investment advisor is J. & W. Seligman Co. Incorporated, one of the oldest asset managers in the Unite States, which offers a variety of investment products to individual and institutional investors.
Business Summary
RiverSource LaSalle International Real Estate Fund, Inc. (the Fund), formerly Seligman LaSalle International Real Estate Fund, Inc., is a non-diversified, closed-end fund. The Fund’s primary investment objective is long-term capital appreciation and its secondary objective is current income. The Fund invests at least 80% of its managed assets (the net asset value of the Fund’s common stock plus the liquidation preference of any issued and outstanding preferred shares (preferred stock) and the principal amount of any borrowings used for leverage) in equity and equity-related securities issued by international real estate companies. Up to 20% of its portfolio may be invested in a United States dividend-capture strategy. The Fund may invest in certain derivative instruments. The Fund’s investment manager is RiverSource Investments, LLC. The Fund’s sub-advisors are LaSalle Investment Management (Securities), L.P. and LaSalle Investment Management Securities B.V.
Description and history
Seligman LaSalle International Real Estate Fund, Inc. (the Fund) is a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company. The Fund’s primary investment objective is long-term capital appreciation and its secondary objective is current income. The Fund seeks to invest at least 80% of its net assets in equity and equity-related securities issued by international real estate companies, which are real estate companies that meet one of the criteria, including entities that maintain their principal place of business or conduct their principal business activities outside the United States, entities that have their securities traded on non-United States exchanges, and companies that have been formed under the laws of a country other than the United States. The Fund will invest in equity and equity-related securities, including common stocks, rights or warrants to purchase common stocks, securities convertible into common stocks and preferred stocks.

The Fund defines real estate companies as companies that meet one of the criteria, including real estate investment trusts (REITs), which are corporations, trusts or associations that invest primarily in income producing real estate or real estate related loans or interests; entities similar to REITs formed under the laws of countries other than the United States, or other companies that, at the time of initial purchase by the Fund, derive at least 50% of their revenues from the ownership, construction, financing, management or sale of commercial, industrial or residential real estate, or have 50% or more of their assets consisting of real estate.

Seligman LaSalle International Real Estate Fund, Inc. may invest up to 30% of its net assets in securities of real estate companies that are organized under the laws of emerging market countries. It may also invest up to 20% of its net assets in equity and equity-related securities of real estate companies organized under the laws of the United States (domestic real estate companies), as well as fixed-income securities of any credit quality of any non-United States or United States issuer, including real estate companies, and governmental and corporate issuers. The Fund will not invest directly in real estate. The Fund may invest without limit in securities of non-United States issuers that trade on the United States securities markets, such as American depositary receipts (ADRs). Up to 100% of the Fund’s managed assets may be invested in other non-United States equity and debt securities. J. & W. Seligman Co. Incorporated serves as the investment manager of the Fund. The Fund’s sub-advisor are LaSalle Investment Management (Securities) L.P. and LaSalle Investment Management Securities B.V.

Business Line
Non-diversified, closed-end management investment company whose primary investment objective is long-term capital appreciation and its secondary objective is current income
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
5/25/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
100, Park Avenue

City province or state postal code
10017, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 850 1864
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.seligman.com