RIVERSTONE HOLDINGS LIMITED

RIVERSTONE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Riverstone Holdings Limited, formerly known as Riverstone Holdings Private Limited, is a publicly quoted company that operates as an investment holding company to its subsidiaries. The company was incorporated in the year 2005 and has its registered head office located in Singapore, Singapore. It is listed on the Singapore Exchange under the stock code AP4.
Riverstone Holdings provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services. Some of the company’s subsidiaries are Riverstone Resources (Malaysia), Riverstone Industrial (China), Riverstone (Thailand), and Riverstone (Singapore). The activities of its subsidiaries are the production and distribution of nitrile and natural rubber cleanroom gloves for the hard disk drive and semiconductor sectors within the electronics industry in Asia. These subsidiaries also produce other cleanroom consumable products comprising cleanroom packaging materials and finger cots, as well as sources and markets other cleanroom consumable products, such as face masks, face pouches, hoods, caps, jumpsuits, shoe covers, boots, critical task wipes, and swabs.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the production, sale and distribution of specialized cleanroom products for use in highly controlled and critical environments. It manufactures mainly nitrile and natural rubber gloves. It also manufactures other cleanroom consumable products comprising cleanroom packaging materials and finger cots.
Description and history
The Group was incorporated in Singapore on 3 August 2005 under the name of Riverstone Holdings Pte Ltd. The Group adopted its present name on 27 October 2006. The Group is principally engaged in the production, sale and distribution of specialized cleanroom products for use in highly controlled and critical environments. It manufactures mainly nitrile and natural rubber gloves primarily for use in a Class 10 and Class 100 cleanroom environment. It also manufactures other cleanroom consumable products comprising cleanroom packaging materials and finger cots. In addition, the Group sources and markets other cleanroom consumable products such as face masks, face pouches, hoods, caps, jumpsuits, shoe covers, boots, critical task wipes and swabs. As one of the few integrated manufacturers of cleanroom gloves in Asia, the Group operates manufacturing facilities in Malaysia, Thailand and China. The Group’s products are exported to countries in Asia, North America and Europe through an international network of sales offices in Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Philippines, China and USA. Its customers are mainly in the electronics industry, including multinational companies such as SAE Group, Hitachi Global Storage Technologies Group, Western Digital and Seagate Technology Group. The Group’ s Head Office is located in Malaysia.

Formerly known as Riverstone Holdings Private Limited

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company to its subsidiaries
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/16/2006
US SIC Code
3069
Company Address
PWC Building, #11-00
8, Cross Street
City province or state postal code
048424, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6236 3333
Fax: +65 6236 4399
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.riverstone.com.my