RKB MAINICHI BROADCASTING CORPORATION

RKB MAINICHI BROADCASTING CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in radio and television broadcasting activities. The company was incorporated in June of 1951 and has its registered head office in Fukuoka, Japan.
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting Corporation’s radio and television stations operate throughout Japan. Its radio stations include 1278 kHz JOFR 50 kW in Fukuoka, 1197 kHz JOFO 1 kW in Kitakyushu, and 1062 kHz JOFE 100W in Omuta. Its television stations include Chanel 4 JOFR-TV in Fukuoka, Chanel 8 JOFO-TV in Kitakyushu, Chanel 48 in Kurume, Chanel 61 in Omuta, and Chanel 30 JOFR-DTV in Fukuoka. These stations feature local, national/regional and international news, weather forecasts, current events, and sports news, among others.
Apart from its core business, the company is engaged in the following businesses: distribution of machinery; development and distribution of software; advertising services; operation of placement agency; and operation and management of real estate properties.
RKB Mainichi Broadcasting Corporation’s common shares are traded on the Fukuoka Stock Exchange under the stock code 9407.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the broadcasting, system-related and real estate businesses. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company operates in four business segments. The Broadcasting segment is engaged in the provision of broadcasting services of sponsored paid programs and commercial messages broadcasting services, as well as the production of television (TV) programs and the provision of production staff dispatching services for TV program production. The System-related segment develops, sells and maintains software, as sell as detaches the system engineers. The Real Estate segment leases and manages telecommunication centers, as well as provides cleaning services and operates parking lots. The Others segment is engaged in the production of industrial movies and film bulletins, and the provision of recruitment services, as well as the planning of events.
Description and history
The Company The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the broadcasting, system-related and real estate businesses. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company operates in four business segments. The Broadcasting segment is engaged in the provision of broadcasting services of sponsored paid programs and commercial messages broadcasting services, as well as the production of television (TV) programs and the provision of production staff dispatching services for TV program production. The System-related segment develops, sells and maintains software, as sell as detaches the system engineers. The Real Estate segment leases and manages telecommunication centers, as well as provides cleaning services and operates parking lots. The Others segment is engaged in the production of industrial movies and film bulletins, and the provision of recruitment services, as well as the planning of events. The Company was established on 29 June 1951. The Company share was listed on the Fukuoka Stock Exchange on 1 October 1964.

Business Line
Engaged in radio and television broadcasting activities
Subsidiary
BCC CO.,LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/1/1964
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
2-3-8 MOMOCHIHAMA
SAWARA-KU
City province or state postal code
814-8585, FUKUOKA
Phone: +81 092 852 6624
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.rkb.ne.jp