RNA HOLDINGS LIMITED

RNA HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
RNA Holdings Limited is engaged in refining, moulding, wholesaling and trading of gold bullion. The company was incorporated in 1996 and has its registered office located in Hong Kong.
The company sells and trades gold bullion, gold ornaments, diamonds and other jewelry products. It provides an Internet-based electronic trading system to facilitate trading of precious metals. In addition, the company provides loans, and gold bullion financing.
RNA has operations in Hong Kong, Mainland China, Malaysia, and Australia.
Business Summary
The principal activity of RNA Holdings Limited (‘RNA’) is investment holding. Major activities undertaken by subsidiary companies of RNA are refining, selling of gold and silver; fabricating, wholesaling and retailing of gold and diamond jewellery products; trading in precious metals; diamond and other precious stones; gold and jewellery manufacturing centre; the provision of an internet-based electronic trading system to facilitate trading of precious metals; the provision of internet content and related operations.
Description and history
The principal activity of RNA Holdings Limited (‘RNA’) is investment holding. Major activities undertaken by subsidiary companies of RNA are refining, selling of gold and silver; fabricating, wholesaling and retailing of gold and diamond jewellery products; trading in precious metals; diamond and other precious stones; gold and jewellery manufacturing centre; the provision of an internet-based electronic trading system to facilitate trading of precious metals; the provision of internet content and related operations.

Trading of the shares of the company was suspended at the request of the company at 9.30 a.m. on 3rd March 2003 pending the publication of an announcement relating to the proposed restructing of the debts of the group.

On 4 March 2005, the Exchange announced that with effect from 4 March 2005, the company had been put into the third stage of the delisting procedures. If the company did not submit a valid resumption proposal, the Exchange intended to cancel the listing of the company on the expiry of the six-month period from the date of the notice, i.e. 3 September 2005.


Market participants are requested to note that listing of the shares of RNA Holdings Limited (stock code: 501) will be cancelled with effect from 9:30 a.m. on Monday, 26/09/2005.

The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the ‘Exchange’) announces that the listing of the shares of RNA Holdings Limited (In Liquidation) (the ‘Company’) will be cancelled with effect from 9:30 a.m. on 26 September 2005 in accordance with the delisting procedures stipulated in Practice Note 17 to the Listing Rules (the ‘Delisting Procedures’). Practice Note 17 to the Listing Rules formalises the procedures to be adopted to delist long-suspended companies.

Dealings in the Company’s shares have been suspended since 2 June 2003. Accordingly, dealings in the Company’s
shares have effectively been suspended for over 27 months.

The Company was put into the third stage of the Delisting Procedures on 4 March 2005. Pursuant to the Delisting Procedures, at the end of the third stage which in the case of the Company was 3 September 2005 (the ‘Deadline’), where no valid proposals have been received for resumption, the listing of the Company’s shares will be cancelled.

Following the suspension in trading in the Company’s shares and before the Deadline, a resumption proposal (the ‘Proposal’) was submitted to the Exchange on 15 December 2004. After reviewing the Proposal, the Listing Division decided that the resumption proposal was not viable.

The Exchange has notified the Company of its obligation under paragraph 3.1 of Practice Note 17 to issue an announcement on the same day of this announcement informing the public of the cancellation of the listing of its shares.

The Exchange advises shareholders of the Company who have any queries about the implications of the delisting to obtain appropriate professional advice.

Hong Kong, 22 September 2005.

Please also refer to the published version of this announcement in South China Morning Post.

Business Line
Engaged in refining, moulding, wholesaling and trading of gold bullion
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/2/1996
US SIC Code
3339
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM11, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.rna.com.hk