ROCK CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

ROCK CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES (MALAYSIA) BERHAD

Previous company name
RCI LIME SDN BHD
Name change date
11/30/1989
Company Overview
Rock Chemical Industries (Malaysia) Bhd is a publicly traded company that, through its subsidiaries, has active interests in the manufacture of lime products, trading of building materials, and investment holding. It was incorporated in 1973 as Rock Chemical Industries (M) Sdn Bhd. It changed its name to Rock Chemical Industries (Malaysia) Berhad in 1989. It has a registered head office in Perak, Malaysia.
Rock Chemical Industries operations are carried out through its subsidiaries, RCI Lime Sdn Bhd, a company with active interests in manufacture and sale of limestone, quicklime, quicklime powder and hydrated lime; RCI Marketing Sdn Bhd, a company with active interests in the trading of building materials and chemical products; Batamas Sdn Bhd, a company whose principal activity is the production and distribution of calcium silica bricks; and RCI Ventures Sdn. Bhd., a company with active interests in making investments in quoted securities in Malaysia. As of December 2006, Rock Chemical Industries’s total lime production capacity was reached to approximately 760 metric tons per day.
Rock Chemical Industries is a subsidiary of Mega First Corporation Berhad, a company whose principal activities are building, owning and operating power plants.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company is that of an investment holding and the provision of management consultancy services.
Description and history
Listed on : KLSE Second Board (Industrial Products) on June 28, 1990.
Incorporated : On January 30, 1973 in Malaysia as a private limited company; converted into a public company on November 30, 1989.
Change of name : From Rock Chemical Industries (M) Sdn Bhd to the present form on conversion.
Profile : The cement manufacturing Rock Chemical Industries (RCI) Group was set up to manufacture white portland cement locally to replace the import of this product. Commercial production began in 1977. Diversification downstream into white cement-based and limestone-based products occurred in 1992, lime and lime products in 1993, and calcium silicate bricks in 1996. In October 1999, the Company re-organized its operations into four separate business entities which were 100% owned by RCI. Under the exercise, RCI Marketing Sdn Bhd became the marketing arm, to market and distribute the Group’ s products. RCI Cement Sdn Bhd, RCI Lime Sdn Bhd and RCI Concrete Products Sdn Bhd acquired all the assets related to the manufacturing of white cement, lime and concrete products respectively. In August 2000, RCI divested 60% equity interest in RCI Cement (re-named Aalborg RCI White Cement (AR)) to Aalborg Portland Holding A/S, under a JVA between RCI and APH. The Group recently has embarked on an expansion plan to install a new lime kiln which has the capacity to produce 250 m/t per day of quicklime as well as 8 m/t per hour of hydrated lime. Its associated company, AR, also has constructed a new white cement kiln which has the capacity to produce 500 m/t per day. The lime kiln plant is expected to be commissioned in 3Q2002 and the white cement kiln plant, in early 2003. Currently, the Group’ s production capacity for quicklime and hydrated lime is 69,300 m/t and 26,200 m/t respectively.
Products : White cement, quicklime and hydrated lime, concrete pavers and terrazzo tiles.

Incorporated in 1973 as Rock Chemical Industries (M) Sdn Bhd

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture of lime products, trading of building materials, and investment holding
Subsidiary

Advisor
HORWATH
IPO date
6/28/1990
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
LOT 45157, GUNUNG PANJANG
(P.O. BOX 18)
City province or state postal code
31600, PERAK DARUL RIDZUAN
Phone: +60 5 359 3188
Fax: +60 5 359 3228
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.rci.com.my